PDA

View Full Version : Uhhh...So where are the Stormtroopers?


Karshaddii
07-06-2002, 06:57 AM
See just about everything under the sun in the NPC list---but not the Stormtroopers....

So....

Where are they??

(P.S Im using GTKRadiant)

volrathxp
07-06-2002, 08:55 AM
NPC_Stormtrooper

if you don't see it i'd say either update your Radiant or reinstall it

Karshaddii
07-06-2002, 11:10 AM
I know where they are in JKRad.

Can Anyone here who uses them in GTK tell me where they are?

RichDiesal
07-06-2002, 01:25 PM
They should be in the same place...

*chalks up another one to the evils of GTKRadiant*

Karshaddii
07-07-2002, 12:55 AM
Well darn....

volrathxp
07-07-2002, 02:28 AM
Originally posted by RichDiesal
They should be in the same place...

*chalks up another one to the evils of GTKRadiant*

they are in the same place. his def files must be messed tho.

Karshaddii
07-07-2002, 02:51 AM
Great.....

I really, really, REALLY do not want to re-install GTk for the 3rd time this week.

Guess I have to.

Oh Gtk, where are you Gtk?
(Loads Flechette Cannon)

Grets Sirob
07-07-2002, 03:36 AM
Originally posted by RichDiesal
They should be in the same place...

*chalks up another one to the evils of GTKRadiant*
*sigh*
Rich, I'm forced to agree with you.
While you should accept them as close to the same, gtk is not working well for me...

I'm reloading my computer due to lock-up problems, and I think I'll reload jkr.

Grrr, GTK is not in the likeing of the me(translation: GTK doesn't like me...)




:emperor: I shall rule the galaxy.

Karshaddii
07-07-2002, 08:07 AM
Ok, this is too funny--

I finally found them---

and a bug


I had to turn my res up to 1600x1200 to see the full list---It would not fold to multiple windows--

Man, I can't even see my background at that res....

Wes Marrakesh
07-07-2002, 08:45 AM
:rofl: it was THAT simple???
I'm sorry that is just plain pathetic

Syntax
07-07-2002, 08:56 PM
you dont need to turn up your resolution.simply select the npc_****** choice place it where u want then press 'N' to bring up the entity screen. then at the top of that select the entity u want

la$her
07-08-2002, 01:34 AM
Or just use JK2Radiant......

Smart_Saber
07-08-2002, 09:08 AM
Originally posted by Karshaddii
I had to turn my res up to 1600x1200 to see the full list---It would not fold to multiple windows--


Ha! I had to do the same thing just to see all the entity options!

Karshaddii
07-08-2002, 10:44 PM
No, It would be pathetic---if I was to dumb to notice the **** above the NPC list--but they are not there. And for crying out loud--that res is waaaayy to high to see anything in editor (in my opinion). I think I am going to let the good 'ol Q3RAD guys know about this.

=P


And I can't stand JKRAD

(I know, I know, I'm evil--so sue me.)

RichDiesal
07-09-2002, 01:30 AM
Not our fault that you're blind from looking at porn all day. :D