PDA

View Full Version : Menus


Dark Cloak
07-06-2002, 03:24 PM
This has probably been asked before, but it's in the wee hours of the morning here, and I'm tired because...nevermind why I'm tired...but I'm tired, and I don't have the brainpower to look through the threads...well, maybe this hasn't been asked, but is there currently a way to edit the setup menus? As in...the things that say "SETUP" and "ATTACK/LOOK" and "BLASTER RIFLE" and stuff?

Subject452
07-06-2002, 07:13 PM
Edit the *.menu files from assets2.pk3

Dark Cloak
07-17-2002, 01:52 PM
They're REALLY confusing, though... :/ I can't tell how to read them.

idontlikegeorge
07-17-2002, 02:19 PM
yeah .menu files are in code

some of those thing arent in .menu files; like weapon names etc are in different files

Dark Cloak
07-17-2002, 02:26 PM
Yeah! That's what I'm looking for! Weapon names! Hmm...but I wonder where they'd be? Have to recompile it, you think?

idontlikegeorge
07-17-2002, 04:09 PM
strip/sp_ingame.sp for single player
strip/mp_ingame.sp for multi-player

could try those