PDA

View Full Version : How do i get the fps to show up?


Quall
07-06-2002, 10:38 PM
No sites tell me how. I opened the .ini and there's nothing like "showframerate = 0" to change. So how do I do this?

chikyu-jin
07-06-2002, 10:44 PM
/cg_drawFPS <--- Type that in the console.

DukeSkywalker
07-06-2002, 10:49 PM
cg_drawfps 1 <--- !!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :D :D :D

Quall
07-06-2002, 11:43 PM
thanks

Emon
07-07-2002, 12:10 AM
Bind it to a key. Put:

bind X cg_drawfps !

In your console. It will bind the X key to toggle the framerate on and off. You can use any key inplace of X.

Joben
07-07-2002, 04:42 AM
i preffer this method which keeps in on all the time, no keypress requred.

Open the autoexec.cfg file in the Jedi Knigh 2\gamedata\base
folder and add these two lines in this order:

helpusobi 1
cg_drawfps 1

I think the fps display is cheat protected, if it isnt yer still saved
from enabling them manualy every time you want to use the console :rolleyes:

Basicaly you can add any commmand you want with that method, though
a few dont work until a map has loaded.
Just dont forget to include the value you want the thing to be set to.