PDA

View Full Version : What is the player's name in relation to scripts?


la$her
07-07-2002, 04:51 AM
Help me, please! I can't get any scripts to directly affect the player (ie - me) because I don't know how to address him! To put it another way, if I wanted to command an NPC, I just give it an NPC_targetname. But obviously that can't be done with the player.... I've tried kyle, munro, player, nothing seems to work! Please help me, my maps are at a huge obstacle here!

Grets Sirob
07-07-2002, 04:58 AM
I actually have no idea whatsoever.
I can, however, try.
I seem to remember hearing that you have to target the scriptrunner to the info_player_start.




:emperor: I shall rule the galaxy.

la$her
07-07-2002, 05:01 AM
What a crazy way of doing it! I love it!
So bizarre that no-one would ever think of it. Maybe.
I'll go test this one out, and return.....

la$her
07-07-2002, 05:04 AM
Nope, it just crashes the game and tells me there isn't a spawn point. Ah well..... other ideas? Surely somebody out there has made a script that involves the player.....

Wes Marrakesh
07-07-2002, 05:12 AM
Check in the kejim map, and maybe jan's script? i dunno... :(just an idea

la$her
07-07-2002, 05:14 AM
Thanks, didn't think of that! *slaps head*
Off I go to try it out...
I'll check this thread tomorrow just in case I'm too dumb to figure it out.....

Wes Marrakesh
07-07-2002, 05:16 AM
heh :lol:

RichDiesal
07-07-2002, 07:17 AM
If you want a script to run on the player's spawn, create a target_scriptrunner and target the info_player_start at it (not the other way around).

In the script itself, you can state global variables however you want (showobjectives, etc), but anything directly affecting the player must be in a affect() clause targetted at "kyle".

For example...

affect ( "kyle", /*@AFFECT_TYPE*/ FLUSH )
{
set ( "SET_FORCE_JUMP_LEVEL", "3" );
set ( "SET_FORCE_PUSH_LEVEL", "2" );
}

(etc.)

la$her
07-07-2002, 07:53 PM
Thanks, I've got most things working now, with the notable exceptions of the print command (just never works) and the camera functions, which no matter how I arrange them, just go into camera mode then immediately go out of it again, ignoring any commands in between. Any further ideas are of course welcome.....

Eagle_e7
07-07-2002, 08:00 PM
Originally posted by la$her
Thanks, I've got most things working now, with the notable exceptions of the print command (just never works) and the camera functions, which no matter how I arrange them, just go into camera mode then immediately go out of it again, ignoring any commands in between. Any further ideas are of course welcome.....

If your'e having trouble with cutscenes (I assume thats what you mean with cameras)

Then check out this tutorial

http://www.geocities.com/rellenbroek/tutorials/tutorial_3/tutorial_3.html

And this tutorial

http://www.geocities.com/rellenbroek/tutorials/tutorial_4/tutorial_4.html

For some good cutscene tutorials.

la$her
07-07-2002, 08:05 PM
Very, very, very helpful - thankyou!