PDA

View Full Version : ladder in multiplayer map


Spoon_Gouge
07-07-2002, 05:16 AM
MP
FFA/JedivsMerc
GTKRadient
No name yet...
_____________________________________________

I would like to add a ladder (yes, I know in the age of elevators and force jumping a ladder is passe, but for mercs and authenticity, I'd like to add one). I've seen them in other Quake engine games, but does anyone know how to add one to a map?



===============================
Spoon_Gouge:confused:

Grets Sirob
07-07-2002, 05:19 AM
Why couldn't you just make some brushes and put them into place?




:emperor: I shall rule the galaxy.

Wes Marrakesh
07-07-2002, 05:20 AM
been wondering the same thing myself, i dunno if it is possible,
but the ladder texture has to do SOMETHING, right?:confused: :(

monsoontide
07-07-2002, 06:34 AM
Go Here for a ladder tutorial for Star Trek Elite Force (Quake 3 engine based game).
The theory should be same for JK2 but not sure if it will work.
http://members.iomartdsl.com/~paul.rich/kev/mapping/

And Look under L

Hope This Helps

Monsoontide.

P.S. If anyone comes across an explanation for
ERROR: SV!_SetBrushModel:NULL can they let me know in my thread. Thx!

Wes Marrakesh
07-07-2002, 06:52 AM
i tried that... do you like hold use andwalk into it or what?

Spoon_Gouge
07-07-2002, 10:37 PM
Thanks for the shortcut, I'll give it a try!
Spoon_Gouge:)

Spoon_Gouge
07-07-2002, 11:47 PM
Thanks to monsoontide for the shortcut to the ladder tutorial. it worked out great! One thing for everyone else to remember is to make your ladder brush large enough to envelope the player who is using the ladder. Given that, it works like a charm!:D :D :D

Spoon_Gouge