PDA

View Full Version : NE1 Using a 32MB Card? How Well are its Graph's?


Clone_1102A
07-08-2002, 11:48 AM
Just Wanting to Know, is 64MB worth the extra money?

Kstar__2
07-08-2002, 07:45 PM
YES!, i got a ati radeon 8500 witch 64 mb, and its frikkin' beautifull! and btw, U can buy one now, or buy one after 2 year, and two years later a 128mb, so, u are going to buy a videocard everyway. i suggest that u find a nice dealer wich has a nice price for the card u want to have

cLIpT0
07-08-2002, 08:41 PM
i've got a 32 meg geforce 2 and jedi knight runs beautifully BUT if you are going to buy a new vidcard i'd suggest something with 64+ meg, not for now, but it's better in the long run

Clone_1102A
07-08-2002, 11:52 PM
thanks guys, I think im going to look into that radeon...

[JHQ]Inty
07-09-2002, 12:48 AM
http://www.hardwarecentral.com/hardwarecentral/tutorials/68/1/

Joben
07-09-2002, 01:10 AM
Raedon is good but i think most ppl will say go with GeForce actualy.
just look into all yer options.

I have a 32meg DDR GeForce2 GTS, and with a 800mhz Duron
and 128 megs of RAM the game runs at about 50-70 fps most of the time
20-30 in big open areas with a lot of enemys. (and thats not with the normal
enemys that show up in the levels but doing things like spawning in
a couple dozen and having big Rebel, Jedi vs Imperial, Reborn skirmishes :) )
Thats singleplayer, with 'high' detail settings btw.

Agen
07-09-2002, 01:43 AM
I used to have a 32 mb and jk2 ran perfectly withh msot things maxed now i got meself a radeon(after i fixed a few drivers, don't let it put you off tho) and it works the same with JK2 with all things maxed but yeh 32mb does jsut fine tho 64 mb+ will do you much longer :)

PS: i got a 1.4 ghz so that probably helped it, but i'm pretty sure you could run it well under that too. My friends got a 500 mhz and gf2 mx 32mb and he can run it good at 800x600(i think anyway)

deliboy007
07-09-2002, 12:11 PM
yeah dude, go with a 64 meg card. play something like serious sam and it makes serious difference. i've got the 64 meg geforce2 on my computer, but my parents has the cable hookup and they have a 32 meg TNT2, and i can say there is a big difference. go with the 64.

HellFyre69
07-09-2002, 12:50 PM
also the vid card is not everything... my cousin has a 700 p3, with geforce2, and he lags like kz with 16 ppl! so get a geforce4 or even a geforce3 if you have at least a 1.2 Ghz

Carnival
07-10-2002, 12:32 AM
im running a gf 2 mx400 and i only get probs in out door levels and too many people ( and thats me running everything on max ) but get the extra memory..or even better get a new card like a gf 4 ti so you can future proof...