PDA

View Full Version : BOT movement??????


jedi_surfer
07-08-2002, 01:40 PM
every map i download, the bots all just jump around. and that's all they do. when the spawn next to an edge, 90% of the time they just jump off. is there anyway to set the activity, or shut off this behavior? to me it ruins a perfectly good map. i enjoy a nice duel here and there, but this just gives me a headache.

any help?????????

RichDiesal
07-09-2002, 01:29 AM
An ass file? I would hope there would be no ass file. :p

Use http://jk2ed.jediknightii.net/botroute.htm to create wnt files for your own maps. You can create them for the ones you download as well, but it is a bit more trouble than I would personally go to. If a person doesn't add bot support to his map, he shouldn't have released it in the first place.

:)

keo718
07-09-2002, 03:49 AM
...it ruins a perfectly good map.

If a person doesn't add bot support to his map, he shouldn't have released it in the first place.

My goodness, I couldn't agree more. I'm glad I'm not the only one who feels this way. Jedi_surfer, I feel your pain. It's funny too how it be some of the best maps that lack bot support. Half the time the map ends up useless because theres no bot support, and in order to play with it on multiplayer, each of the other players must have the same map downloaded.

I recently tried to fix this problem myself, using a tutorial similair to that which RichDiesal provided you with. It worked, but only for the first time I start up the map per game. If a kill limit is hit, or I restart the map during play, the bots start jumping around again. When I bring down the console, I see a message in yellow "bot route data not found". I don't understand this. As a matter of fact I posted a thread about it, but no one seems to know why.

RichDiesal
07-09-2002, 03:59 AM
Do you have bot waypoints next to all of the player starts? If the bots can't find their path easily, they will sometimes change to their default behavior (jumpy).

keo718
07-09-2002, 06:42 AM
Hmmm. I believe I do. I know I do on certain maps. How can you discover the spawn points anyway? Or is that in part determined by where you place your waypoints?

jedi_surfer
07-09-2002, 05:11 PM
thanks a million.

i tried what you suggested RichDiesal, and the exact same thing happened that keo718 described. so i'm at a loss, i was wondering if you could create a basic mod or mapping for a base map. that way it would be simple to add bot support to maps that have already been created? just wondering?

thanks again,
-the surfer

RichDiesal
07-10-2002, 03:51 AM
How can you discover the spawn points anyway?That's written in as info_player_deathmatchs in the MAP file... you'd just sorta hafta guess if you didn't have the MAP.

i was wondering if you could create a basic mod or mapping for a base map.
I have no idea what you mean. :p

keo718
07-12-2002, 12:06 PM
Do you have bot waypoints next to all of the player starts? If the bots can't find their path easily, they will sometimes change to their default behavior (jumpy).

It appears that is not the problem. Because the bots follow all the waypoints fine the first time it loads up, but when they respawn due to a kill limit being met or I restart the map, the message immediately appears in the console even before the bot has a chance to move. In one of the maps which is a duel map, the spawn point is basically always the same, but yet the aforementioned keeps happening. It should also be noted that before I entered the bot waypoints the error message I mentioned earlier kept appearing in the console even when I first loaded the map. Any ideas? Is there any command I need to enter besides the save command after I make the waypoints? Is there another way to add waypoints to a map?

Guardian Omega
07-12-2002, 12:33 PM
Reinstall GTK????? (Or JK2Radiant?)

RichDiesal
07-12-2002, 02:36 PM
Radiant would have nothing to do with that.

Honestly, I have no idea. I've never seen that before. Are you waypointing for a map you made or for another?

keo718
07-12-2002, 10:28 PM
Are you waypointing for a map you made or for another?

For another map, one already made.

RichDiesal
07-12-2002, 10:29 PM
Have you tried putting the wnt you created into the pk3 of that map?

keo718
07-13-2002, 12:11 AM
That did it! Your the man. Hey jedi_surfer if your still here, after you make the bot waypoints, it'll save as a .wnt file in your gamedata/base/botroutes folder. What you need to do is open up the pk3 file of the map your trying to edit(I use winzip) and create a "botroutes" folder. Simply place the .wnt file in that folder, than repack the file as a pk3 and enter it into your gamedata/base folder. Thanks RichDiesal.

keo718
07-13-2002, 04:45 AM
Hey RichDiesel I have one more question. How do I implement music on a map? Im figuring it has to do with adding the folder and file to the pk3 but what kind of audio file does it have to be?

RichDiesal
07-13-2002, 10:13 AM
Ah, that's not possible to do with an already-existing map. You would need to recompile the MAP file.

If you want to just add music to your own, just made a 44kHz 16-bit stereo MP3 and place it in, say, music/yourdirectory/

The load worldspawn, add the key "music" and the key "music/yourdirectory/music.mp3"

keo718
07-13-2002, 12:05 PM
You would need to recompile the MAP file.

What do I need to do this?

keo718
07-14-2002, 06:00 AM
Is there a tutorial that shows how to do this?

RJY33
07-14-2002, 07:33 AM
keo, what map did you make bot routes for? if you made them for the carbon freeze level or geonosis hanger let me know I could use them. thanks.

RichDiesal
07-14-2002, 08:33 AM
Originally posted by keo718
What do I need to do this? [/B]
You need the original MAP file that the map was made from. Most mapmakers won't send you this, but one might. Never know.
Oh, and you'd need Radiant. Or more specifically, the compile tools.

keo718
07-14-2002, 08:41 AM
RJY33,

I made both, but I have to redo the carbon freeze one.

RichDiesal,

Yes, that complicates things. but we'll see....

Darth Jello
07-14-2002, 10:35 AM
yea, its my first attemt at bot routes... its easier than i thought.. then so is radiant... so im wondering... do you put the folders in a .pk3 or just the files???

ty great mapping god rich :D

RichDiesal
07-14-2002, 11:44 AM
Folders et al.

silverwest
07-15-2002, 06:19 AM
i don't know much about the console beyond opening my maps and turning on cheats. when i try to use the commands for bots, it just makes a buzz sound and makes it look my character said the words "bot_wp_add" or whatever.

jedi_surfer
07-15-2002, 04:50 PM
thank the maker!

hey, guys thanks, i've been knee deep in creating this map that i've lost track of time. after you guys posted the solution i was so stoked i didn't reply. thanks millions, it's turned out to be pretty cool. i created Dagobah in anticipation for the release of yoda, but it's pretty cool in my opinion. it has alot of expected things and a view surprises. so thanks to everyone.

forever and always,
-the surfer

keo718
07-15-2002, 11:28 PM
Is that Dagobah map available yet, or do you have a thread for it?

jedi_surfer
07-17-2002, 11:05 PM
it's basically ready, although, the computer i have net service is the one i have at work. i'm in the military and stationed in germany so net access is a pain in the butt to get on post. (with any real speed) plus, i fly back to the states to washington state for good on the 26th of this month. so hopefully when i arrive there with everything i'll be able to post it. sorry....

sorry again,
-the surfer:(

BacMeth
07-19-2002, 04:41 AM
eek the USA are going to invade germany ...
RUUUN!!! *slips* AAAAAYYEEEEEEE!!!

erm...
i apologize for this spam.. sorry
just wondering what you're doing in here.. i'm not familiar with military business :p
(hope i didnt insult you now...)