PDA

View Full Version : so has anyone figured out how to...


patchx
07-09-2002, 02:06 PM
...add new npc's to the npcs.cfg yet?

or are we still replacing existing npc's with custom guys?

Catscratch
07-09-2002, 09:30 PM
Well ive started to think that when you add a new npc to the npcs.cfg and use it in the game, the game searches for an AI set to use for that npc and cant find. Then game sets a default one for it.

Why do i think so ? Because everything is fine except you change the section name of the npc.

Luke
{
.
.
.
}

Catscratch
07-09-2002, 09:32 PM
Is there an official jk2 modding forum ?

Why someone from Raven doesnt explain some key points ?

Emon
07-09-2002, 09:51 PM
I'm pretty sure it's impossible. Fortunatly, you can replace things like the mine monsters with humanoids and it'll still work.

Catscratch
07-09-2002, 10:06 PM
It seems impossible to me too. Maybe scripting would help but im not sure.

SithBrakiss
07-09-2002, 11:38 PM
now i have a question,how do you change a NPC's Weapon?

Catscratch
07-10-2002, 01:13 AM
scripting ?

RichDiesal
07-10-2002, 05:58 AM
Script a SET_WEAPON command... the list of weapon values for that command is in the ICARUS manual.