PDA

View Full Version : AOTC saber mod??


PaHulkster
07-10-2002, 06:51 AM
Is there a mod to have TWO lightsabers like Anakin has at his duel with Dooku? Would this even be possible to do? Somebody should make something like this.

Anakin
07-11-2002, 12:30 AM
www.aotctc.org.uk

:)

Anakin

Emon
07-11-2002, 02:46 AM
It's *POSSIBLE* but I highly doubt it'll happen. It certantly won't happen for SP if that's what you're looking for, because there's no SP source code for us. :(

-Chrono_MOT-
07-11-2002, 02:53 AM
for MP - yes. for SP - no. and even then it's almost impossible to make new animations unless you work for Raven.

Anakin
07-11-2002, 04:14 AM
It is possible if you
a) Have Motion Capture at your disposal
b) Have SoftImage
c) Talk to RavenSoft and get thier halp
d) Stop winging about what you can and cant do and do.

Anakin

Andy867
07-13-2002, 01:49 PM
there is actually a guy, who i know everyone is starting to become familiar with... Dest, he currently is working on the JEDIMOD which you can actually see 2 sabers, but the second one doesn't really swing, least, not yet anyways. but I've played on his server, and have used the 2 saber part of it, and I know Zanex has, and LD1984, and other known names. but Anakin is right... Motion capture would be best for smoothest and most realistic reality, SOFTIMAGE XSI, which anakin possess, and raven's help with importing/exporting the animations, etc.

Emon
07-13-2002, 03:12 PM
New animations are useless unless you can import the current GLA. Otherwise you'll have to recreate a good 17,000 frames of animation which Raven payed tens of thousands of dollars to do, and that WILL NOT, EVER, EVER, happen.

Of course, if you could import the GLA into 3DSM, you could then make some more animations, export to XSI via 3DSM, then use Carcass to create the GLA. You wouldn't even need SoftImage.