PDA

View Full Version : Jedi NPC Pack 1


-Chrono_MOT-
07-10-2002, 11:29 AM
I just made a nice new mod for everyone that should prolong SP game life (and provide some very interesting TC opportunities in the future for anyone who needs my help).

This neato mod allows you to spawn four new Jedi into the game. Count Dooku is also included in the npcs.cfg however he isn't working right now so you'll have to wait for the second release.

The following are the Jedi you can spawn to help you (in addition to Luke, Jedi, Jedi2, Jedi Trainer, and Jedi F):

Mace Windu
Anakin Skywalker
Plo Koon
Obi-Wan Kenobi

Coming next release:

Chewie
Aayla Secura
Count Dooku (as enemy)
Vader (as enemy)


There will be several releases so I recommend you grab them all in succession or you will not have a working version (if you download the latest without downloading the first one).

Screenies, of course:

http://mywebpages.comcast.net/dortiz2k1/shot0020.jpg

http://mywebpages.comcast.net/dortiz2k1/shot0021.jpg


I'm also taking suggestions on other NPCs (preferably Jedi as putting regular NPCs right now is rather tricky for me :P) I should add in future expansion packs.
Enjoy! (as soon as they put it up ^_^)

I posted this originally in the modeling forum. I hope this becomes the standard for adding npcs, so that way you can add several different npcs through one npcs.cfg file (that is included in a separate pk3). I think we should all concentrate on getting the bowcaster/nader/blaster guys hammered out though, because some people use different weapons than others (like the sniper/etc...)

When I make Jango Fett spawnable in this mod (soon) he'll have a blaster, and by then I hope we figure out how to give lil Boba a disruptor :P

studman0201
07-10-2002, 11:40 AM
Chrono it is easier to make your one file like

chrono.npc and put only your npcs in it. so you can have many packs at once

-Chrono_MOT-
07-10-2002, 11:49 AM
ok I'll give you the chance to explain that one to me, so that way I don't have to constantly keep editing the NPC file ^_^.

Gimme a hand here, I'll see to it next version you get some credit for actually assisting me.

studman0201
07-10-2002, 11:51 AM
take all your entries and using make a wordpad document

paste all your entries.

then save your file as chrono.npc for example
so that a person can have multiple packs on his pc.
There is also a limit to the amount of npcs you can put in the npcs.cfg so for expandability my way is better

-Chrono_MOT-
07-10-2002, 11:53 AM
I understood that part. How does the game pick it up as an npc file? Does it work like that?

studman0201
07-10-2002, 11:54 AM
put it in ext_data and it automatically parses your file.

everything works the same

-Chrono_MOT-
07-10-2002, 12:03 PM
gotcha. thanks. hey, do me a favor and help me promo this because eventually I want this to end up as a huge mod, with a few new features that have yet to be discovered ^_^.

studman0201
07-10-2002, 12:05 PM
goto models to see my other post provide my e-mail and you can have them with giving me credit.

-Chrono_MOT-
07-10-2002, 12:10 PM
well, not all credit. but thank you nonetheless, as it does work ^_^.

ihavedirt
07-10-2002, 03:19 PM
with a little posting persistance from me :D, i think studman should get most of the custom npc spawning credit (for a non expert) as he was the one that spoke to chang re: putting st before the models

im glad the forums are turning back into helping each other out because i started noticing a lot of unanswered threads (although i still notice people asking the same questions even though a forum has 3 similar threads on the same page).

~* beau *~

Elliot334
07-11-2002, 03:16 AM
I take it that saber hilts are hard coded, so there is no way to give Mace Windu or any other Jedi their own saber without the source code right?

studman0201
07-11-2002, 03:26 AM
Actually it depends on the class. We are trying to find the way to edit classes or make new ones

Emon
07-11-2002, 03:32 AM
Originally posted by studman0201
Actually it depends on the class. We are trying to find the way to edit classes or make new ones

Which is impossible, unfortunatly.

studman0201
07-11-2002, 03:39 AM
How do you know

Anakin
07-11-2002, 03:43 AM
He doesnt.

Do you ever ask beofre you post stupid things emon, you never changed even in the old JK1 Forums.

-Chrono_MOT-
07-11-2002, 05:39 AM
I'm telling you it's completely possible to add new weapons to the game. How do I know this? Because I saw the file. I just can't remember the name but it had a line like this:

Desaan
---------
saberModel "/models/weapons2/saber_desann/saber_w.glm"

with the respective paths of the other sabers for reborn, generic Jedi, and Luke.

studman0201
07-11-2002, 05:46 AM
I remeber seeing that file too. I am going to search around some more

Emon
07-11-2002, 06:03 AM
Originally posted by -Chrono_MOT-
I'm telling you it's completely possible to add new weapons to the game. How do I know this? Because I saw the file. I just can't remember the name but it had a line like this:

Desaan
---------
saberModel "/models/weapons2/saber_desann/saber_w.glm"

with the respective paths of the other sabers for reborn, generic Jedi, and Luke.

Alright, but that's not making a new class... Making a new class would also include all sorts of AI coding info (like movement, jumping, wall walking, manuevering, etc) which is, unfortunatly, hard coded, and we can't change it. I e-mailed Chang and asked him if there's a way to create new classes (I figured maybe there was something like the .npcs which we don't know about) but I doubt he'll respond with yes.

Emon
07-11-2002, 06:06 AM
Chrono, are you sure you didn't confuse that with one of these two?

worldmodel models/weapons2/saber/saber_w.md3

OR

weaponmodel models/weapons2/saber/saber_w.md3

Emon
07-11-2002, 06:08 AM
By the way, Chrono, that doesn't count as adding new weapons. That's just replacing old models with new ones. Myself and many other people have already done that for SP.

-Chrono_MOT-
07-11-2002, 10:27 AM
agh. damn it you're right, that's exactly what I saw. so I guess even if you did add new weapons you still wouldn't be able to have them use it :(