PDA

View Full Version : How do I NPC_SPAWN in MP


Nuke
07-10-2002, 05:37 PM
I would like to spawn NPCs in MP. How does that work. What I actually need is an NPC or Bot or whatever that does not move and takes damage until he goes down. I need this for debugging. :confused:

Hubris
07-10-2002, 06:49 PM
You cannot have an NPC in multiplayer, you can have a bot, which just pops up in whatever spawns you have indicated players to pop up in.

You could convert your MP map to an sp version (easier than it sounds.) and then do whatever it is you need to do there.

Hubris
07-10-2002, 07:01 PM
Actually, easier than that. You could load your mp from a sp, then use the console commands to spawn npcs. I don't think there's any invulnerable npcs however, so you'd have to write that yourself.

Be easier just to convert your map to sp and add in an npc and tick invulnerable or whatever it is. :p

Or just keep spawning your npc in question. :p

Darth_Gamegod
07-10-2002, 07:28 PM
spawning npcs in a multiplayer map is kinda pointless though, since they wont follow you or walk anywhere (except jedi chars) unless you put in npc waypoints.

t3rr0r
07-10-2002, 07:34 PM
/me has played npcs in mp
although, my graphics card wasn't strong enough after a while (i have a measly tnt2). :( this was one of dest's tests in his mod. :D

Nuke
07-11-2002, 05:29 PM
I am nt sure if NPC is the right term. Thanks for the input to import a map into SP. Since I want to figure out hidden things (at least to me) of the MP engine, this does not seem to be suitable. In SP I can study LS-moves by saying notarged and spawning an NPC. As you all know the engines for SP and MP are totally different. So I asked myself: how do I do this in mp? If I put in a bot, he runs around like a chicken. Even if I use notarget. So I can not study moves that require targets so easy. If I need to add waypoints ... no problem. As a first step it would be OK to add them whithout movements. Anyhow I think some of the MP-Maps would look nice, if there where some NPC-like figures around.

Another possibbility would be to add a Bot, that is not moving. But, how do I do that?