PDA

View Full Version : Which Tools?? (Newbie)


darth_micke
07-10-2002, 08:55 PM
Hi,
I have played this game for a while...And now I wanna make my own mp maps... But...which tools do I need??? Im sorry and Im quite sure that it says which tools I shall use somewhere else..But I cant find it... Please help me!

Thanks!

Atolm
07-11-2002, 02:46 AM
Try the sticky threads: 1 (http://64.246.44.70/~lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=50477) 2 (http://64.246.44.70/~lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=50777).

RichDiesal
07-11-2002, 03:42 AM
You can also (more preferably) go to http://richdiesal.jedioutcastmaps.com/tutorials/ , read lesson 1 and go through to the rest of the lessons.

They will step you through getting the tools you need, installing them, and get you making basic maps.

darth_micke
07-11-2002, 04:40 AM
Well I've already done this... But I've experience problem with loading the textures =(

Do u know whats wrong????????

Thanks In Advance!

RichDiesal
07-11-2002, 11:47 AM
What does it do exactly?

darth_micke
07-11-2002, 05:19 PM
Well, I dont seem to be able to load 'em. Btw, I've read some of your tut, until when I stuck with the texture, and I must say thats a hell of a good job you've done there!

However, I cannot find my textures, I've tryed the default that is automaticly written when you open it up but that didnt work.

So if you could help me I would be most happy!


Thanks In Advance!

RichDiesal
07-12-2002, 02:34 AM
What do you have for your Project Settings? And where is JK2 installed?

darth_micke
07-12-2002, 04:11 AM
Well, the first question Im not sure how to answear but I've put it all in as your tut told me to... Jk2 is installed on the path D:games1/Jk11/

Thanks In Advance!

Xzzy
07-12-2002, 04:16 AM
when you specified to the map editor where the jk2 files were installed, did you do something like:

d:\jk2\

or

d:\jk2\GameData?

In order for the tools to find files properly you need to specify the directory where the jk2mp.exe file is.

You should be able to check the preferences in the radiant program to verify what you typed in.

darth_micke
07-12-2002, 04:22 AM
Hey you...

Yeah, yeah I've installed it correctly after the tut...Im new to this, but I can do those simple things (=

Thanks, but that aint my prob

RichDiesal
07-12-2002, 04:37 AM
If you installed your game to D:\games1\Jk11\, go to the File Menu and select Project Settings...

Enter the following values, hit OK, and restart Radiant ---

basepath: D:\games1\Jk11\GameData\\base
mapspath: D:\games1\Jk11\GameData\\base\maps\
rchcmd:
remotebasepath: D:\games1\Jk11\GameData\\base
entitypath: D:\games1\Jk11\GameData\\tools\SP_entities.def
texturepath: D:\games1\Jk11\GameData\\base\textures

darth_micke
07-12-2002, 04:39 AM
Well diesel I already have those settings..and still dont work...

:( :( :(

It wont work no matter what...

RichDiesal
07-12-2002, 04:42 AM
Well what exactly is the error?

darth_micke
07-12-2002, 04:43 AM
it is that when I pull down the Texture menu ..all it shows is "color, fog, skies, system" and no bespin what so ever......

RichDiesal
07-12-2002, 04:46 AM
But it shows those? Hmm... are you using GTK or JK2Radiant?

darth_micke
07-12-2002, 04:47 AM
Jk2Radiant......

RichDiesal
07-12-2002, 04:51 AM
Go to Edit->Preferences and make sure "Use PAK file" is checked, and it reads "PK3 files are loaded from the project's basepath"

darth_micke
07-12-2002, 04:55 AM
Jupp..that is correct to..... =/

Its always this way.....never shall anything work for me :'(

RichDiesal
07-12-2002, 05:07 AM
Ahh, well last resort then...

Unzip your assets0.pk3 into base/ with full folder structure. It's about 600mb I think (and you REALLY shouldnt need to do this) but it should fix it regardless.

darth_micke
07-12-2002, 05:12 AM
I really dont have the space for 600 mb.... do u think a re-install would solve the prob???? Just wondering =/

RichDiesal
07-12-2002, 05:13 AM
Could try it. :D

darth_micke
07-12-2002, 05:23 AM
Okey.....I'll try that tomorrow or somethin.....thanks for your time!

darth_micke
07-12-2002, 06:11 PM
ALRIGHT!! It worked... (=

Now Im going to go through yiur tut rich......thx for the help! :D

Have a nice day! :D