PDA

View Full Version : Custom Npc Defs Here


studman0201
07-12-2002, 03:50 AM
I need someone to host it

this is direct from chang

http://www.geocities.com/studman0201/SP_entities.zip

I have it hosted here but geocities has bandwith limits.
I need someone who has a website with no limits to post it for all to make maps with new npcs

studman0201
07-12-2002, 04:11 AM
Someone please host it for me cuz the page is down.

Give me ur e-mail and I will send it to you, just be sure to host it
Oh ya and to use it chose the NPC_spawner entity and assign for NPC_type the name of your new npc.

This file adds the NPC_spawner entity which was removed by raven for some odd reason

Emon
07-12-2002, 04:14 AM
emon1337@yahoo.com

Thanks

studman0201
07-12-2002, 04:16 AM
It is sent. Please host it for all to download. This will bring sp levels to a whole new level.

Emon
07-12-2002, 04:21 AM
No it won't bring SP levels to a WHOLE NEW LEVEL, but it'll help...

Unfortunatly, this adds absolutly no new entities to Radiant.

Emon
07-12-2002, 04:23 AM
Son of a BITCH! It only works for JK2Radiant! Anyone know how to get GTKRad to recognize these?? There's no way I can stand making a level with such a ****ty editor...No use for new NPCs if Radiant crashes all the time and randomly deletes your entities and level.

studman0201
07-12-2002, 04:24 AM
Try asking someone who knows how to convert them to the radiant or gtkradiant

Emon
07-12-2002, 04:26 AM
Ah, I take that back. Phew, got a little excited there. :)

Stud, I'm gonna write a nice tutorial on this and upload it somewhere and explain how to get them working on both editors.

studman0201
07-12-2002, 04:30 AM
It worked SWEET!!!!!!

Emon
07-12-2002, 04:45 AM
Well this is awfuly strange... I got a weequaywookiee and when he spawns he spawns as a galak...wtf?

studman0201
07-12-2002, 04:48 AM
I guess Chang will need to help us on this

Emon
07-12-2002, 04:56 AM
Mm, no, I fixed that, I accidentally clicked on Galak or something like that, it changed to NPC_galak instead of spawner.

Ok, but another problem...The NPC can be spawned when you have it in your base\ext_data folder, but once you put it in a PK3 and use it as a mod, it doesn't work! What the hell??

studman0201
07-12-2002, 05:09 AM
Well you could make a zip with the ext_data folder not in the pk3 and give instructions on where to put it.

Emon
07-12-2002, 05:11 AM
No, you don't need to. If you remove the weequay, st, imp or other NPC names, and leave it just as wookiee, it works fine. Now all you have to do is set the weapon using ICARUS.

Emon
07-12-2002, 05:50 AM
I'm going to start writing up a guide that will walk you through the steps of getting NEW NPCs into the game and setting weapons via ICARUS (best choice). I'll make a new thread on the forum about it, and hopefully it'll get stickied.

RichDiesal
07-12-2002, 06:22 AM
Just curious... why don't you just change the models for the existing NPCs?

I made a stormtrooper into a clonetrooper and galak into jango fett for a level I'm working on by.. you guessed it.. adding models in the appropriate directories (in the mod) and changing the NPCs.cfg to reflect changes...

Why is this so hard? I just don't get why adding completely new NPCs is necessary unless you want to have over 40 types of NPCs in your mod, which I doubt will happen any time soon.

Emon
07-12-2002, 06:47 AM
Because some of us want to be neat and not replace old stuff? I'll probably run out of NPCs real fast anyways.

Drakewl
07-12-2002, 07:08 AM
if you have 10 pk3s (Maps with custom models) on your system and every one replaces a stormtrooper with a different custom model, you'll have crossing npc-configuration files. If maker of map one wants you to encounter wookies instead of the common stormtrooper model and maker of map two wants you to encounter a trandoshan instead of the stormie, you would have a problem, since jko will only replace the stormtrooper with one of both models, no matter which of the two maps you play.

jipe
07-12-2002, 07:21 AM
That's why SP level makers should set up their levels to run as MODs.In addition to being a lot more professional (put in folder, run game, go to Mod menu and select - as opposed to bringing down console and typing in a command), it also eliminates this problem entirely, as it does not replace game files (only when the mod is active).

Emon
07-12-2002, 07:21 AM
Well you wouldn't have that problem if you put all your mod and level assets into a new PK3, which is what I'm trying to do, and it's not working for this method.

Darth_Gamegod
07-13-2002, 07:36 PM
ummmm hello? you gonna host it or what man, cause that geo****tys link dont work.

volrathxp
07-14-2002, 01:09 AM
that's odd emon... i got it working in gtk right away... just dropped it in and it worked.

now what is weird... i'm using han solo and he DOESN'T HAVE ANY EYES or MOUTH!

wtf is up with that... and yes the model does have the 3d eyes and mouth textures and does point to them correctly. yet when he spawns in... no eyes, no mouth. weird huh?

edit:

btw, http://stormtroopersaga.jedioutcastmaps.com/Volrath/SP_entities.zip

just in case you didn't get it up Emon

Emon
07-14-2002, 02:10 AM
I already hosted it at Http://joediting.cjb.net/newnpcs.html

Perhaps if you looked at the sticky thread about this you would know where to get it. *Sigh*