PDA

View Full Version : Models


superdude201
07-12-2002, 04:20 AM
What do you know i have another question.
When i do what it says on rich's tutorial do a misc_model then open what you want mine comes up with unable to open the file "c:/programfiles etc" i am probably doing something wrong just like the other times i've asked questions

superdude201
07-13-2002, 05:16 AM
but i am using ones from bespin models so should i be putting the model in my own made folder called my map name like the textures

idontlikegeorge
07-13-2002, 05:20 PM
hmmm, you should be more specific on the error

superdude201
07-13-2002, 05:49 PM
multiplayer
ffa
jk2radient

Well i go to put in a model so i right click and select misc_model like it tells you in richds tutorial then i asks which one so i select the one i want and then open then it comes up with unable to open the file "c:/progfiles/lucasarts/jedioutcast/gamedata base/models/map_objects/nar_shaddar/fishtank.md3"
(further errors from this file will be ignored during the rest of this edit session)

and thats all it says

Grets Sirob
07-14-2002, 01:36 AM
Try this:
1. Make the entity.
2. When the box opens up, cancel it.
3. Select the entity and press "n".
4. Manually put in the key "model" and the value "models/map_objects/nar_shaddar/fishtank.md3

That should work, itworked for me anyway
Though I use gtk, it should still work, as they are almost identical.




:emperor: I shall rule the galaxy.

JediPunk
07-14-2002, 01:39 AM
Originally posted by Grets Sirob
Try this:
1. Make the entity.
2. When the box opens up, cancel it.
3. Select the entity and press "n".
4. Manually put in the key "model" and the value "models/map_objects/nar_shaddar/fishtank.md3

That should work, itworked for me anyway
Though I use gtk, it should still work, as they are almost identical.




:emperor: I shall rule the galaxy.

I do that too and it works fine.
I don't remember it asking for the file right after you make the misc_model entity. Perhaps that's only in JK2 Radiant??

Grets Sirob
07-14-2002, 01:54 AM
No, it's in gtk too, I used it last night.
Maybe something's wrong...




:emperor: I shall rule the galaxy.

superdude201
07-14-2002, 06:10 AM
i don't think i'm doing what u are saying right cause that ain't working for me

RichDiesal
07-14-2002, 08:45 AM
Make sure you don't select the file with the browser if using JK2R. You need to manually type in the entry, as instructed in the tutorial.

Emon
07-14-2002, 10:28 AM
Manually type it? That sucks... GTKRad lets you do it through the browser with no problem.

RichDiesal
07-14-2002, 11:46 AM
Of course, if the models are in assets0 (like they should be, so that you don't waste half a gig of HD space, which of course would be just...well...stupid), you won't be able to even find them with the browser anyway...

Emon
07-14-2002, 01:22 PM
It's not stupid if you are like me and constantly modify original material.

idontlikegeorge
07-14-2002, 02:19 PM
yeah and maybe some people dont like files packed up and hidden away.
what do you do with that half gig anyway? store porn? :p

superdude201
07-14-2002, 06:59 PM
k i'll try again

superdude201
07-14-2002, 07:12 PM
Well i used half a gig on it but typing it in isn't working either
is gkradient the same cause i think i might start using that if u can just select them if you use half a gig of memory

hack
07-14-2002, 09:55 PM
Hey, I have a problem making my models solid. I followed RichDiesal's tutorial using GTKRad but the models are still not solid. Help please.

Imran
07-14-2002, 10:29 PM
RichDiesals Tuts + GTKRadiant = Bad

Anyways, just surround it with a box that has the texture in /system/ called "CLIP" and you'll be all set

RichDiesal
07-14-2002, 11:00 PM
That's in the tutorial...

hack
07-15-2002, 03:05 AM
Duh... I do have jk2radient but I was under GTK...:rolleyes: I will try again. Thanks...

Emon
07-15-2002, 04:11 AM
I fail to see how clip brushes are any different in GTK than they are in JK2..

superdude201
07-17-2002, 05:36 PM
same here if they are called the same thing they should do the same unless clip is ment to do what something else does and its a glitch in jkradient

hack
07-19-2002, 12:58 AM
I am using JK2radiant but I can't get the function group step to work. Here is the caption from Rich Diesal's Tutorial for models:

"Place brushes on/around each piece of the bench and apply the system/physics_clip shader to them (the whole brushes, not just one face). Then select all of your clip brushes (Shift-Click each) and right-click in the 2D View. Select func_group in the func submenu. This makes it so that when you shift-click any of your three physics_clip, all three will be selected. Func_group is ignored during/after compile. You should now have something that looks like this"

What happens when I select the brush for the model and do the function group I receive the error message "Unable to create entity". Maybe I don't understand the first line "Place brushes on/around...etc" Can someone explain? Thanks. :confused:

superdude201
07-20-2002, 04:50 AM
BuMp!

darth_micke
07-20-2002, 05:28 AM
Originally posted by hack
I am using JK2radiant but I can't get the function group step to work. Here is the caption from Rich Diesal's Tutorial for models:

"Place brushes on/around each piece of the bench and apply the system/physics_clip shader to them (the whole brushes, not just one face). Then select all of your clip brushes (Shift-Click each) and right-click in the 2D View. Select func_group in the func submenu. This makes it so that when you shift-click any of your three physics_clip, all three will be selected. Func_group is ignored during/after compile. You should now have something that looks like this"

What happens when I select the brush for the model and do the function group I receive the error message "Unable to create entity". Maybe I don't understand the first line "Place brushes on/around...etc" Can someone explain? Thanks. :confused:

Yeah, its not the MODEL you group..its the brushes you have (i hope) created around the model... Cause you cant group entities!!

Hope that helped :D

Edit: just noticed.......Your suppose to create brushes on all side (as rich told you AND Showed nice screenies of)... So that u can step on the bench or what ever your model is... then you group the brushes! Understand it better?

RichDiesal
07-20-2002, 08:52 AM
The reason for this method is because many people just put a gigantic clip box around models, which ends up radiating "newbie mapper" in their maps. If you ever see a model and run up to it only to hit an invisible wall, then that's what happened.

Making the clip brushes into a func_group is only for your convenience - it is not absolutely necessary.