PDA

View Full Version : patch meshes on walls...


Takeoffyouhoser
07-13-2002, 06:19 AM
I am making a snowy rocky cliff with a landing pad and main oupost entrance on it. Its going to take me forever to make mountains like Kejim's brush by brush. Is it possible to use patch meshes on walls and if so would it get too laggy ?

Ps...If anyone has any mountains they would like to donate, let me know :)

winner_rex
07-13-2002, 08:04 AM
If the patches were far away, it might be less laggy b/c patches use LOD.

Have you tried the terrain plugin?

Takeoffyouhoser
07-13-2002, 08:07 AM
Nope, Explain this terrain plugin for me.....

winner_rex
07-13-2002, 08:15 AM
hmm, its in gtkrad...its a plugin with which you can make natural looking terrain out of brushes. It's in the plugins menu.

Takeoffyouhoser
07-13-2002, 08:26 AM
well, since the system crash, i have only been using JkRadient... Gtk doesn['t work anymore.., gonna download it again and see how this terrain thingamajigger goes!