PDA

View Full Version : rob force powers?


scribble
07-13-2002, 06:07 PM
how do you remove force powers from thge player so they can picked up through the level?

idontlikegeorge
07-14-2002, 01:41 AM
you need to script that

i think you add a key in the player_start entity called "spawnscript", then put in the name of the script you will make for it

then in the script, put in this:
affect ( "kyle", /*@AFFECT_TYPE*/ INSERT )
{
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_FORCE_JUMP_LEVEL", /*@FORCE_LEVELS*/ "0" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_FORCE_PUSH_LEVEL", /*@FORCE_LEVELS*/ "0" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_FORCE_PULL_LEVEL", /*@FORCE_LEVELS*/ "0" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_FORCE_SPEED_LEVEL", /*@FORCE_LEVELS*/ "0" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_FORCE_HEAL_LEVEL", /*@FORCE_LEVELS*/ "0" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_FORCE_GRIP_LEVEL", /*@FORCE_LEVELS*/ "0" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_FORCE_MINDTRICK_LEVEL", /*@FORCE_LEVELS*/ "0" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_FORCE_LIGHTNING_LEVEL", /*@FORCE_LEVELS*/ "0" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_SABER_DEFENSE", /*@FORCE_LEVELS*/ "0" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_SABER_OFFENSE", /*@FORCE_LEVELS*/ "0" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_SABER_THROW", /*@FORCE_LEVELS*/ "0" );
}

(i think the 'kyle' variable is the name of your player start entity; i havent done this myself, so im not positive)

basically put these commands into the icarus program, then compile it to an .ibi, then place the .ibi in your scripts/ folder

scribble
07-14-2002, 12:29 PM
this will be my first time scripting, so what is an icarus program? ands do i put it in the script before or after it's a pk3?

idontlikegeorge
07-14-2002, 01:58 PM
yeah ok and nevermind what i said earlier about adding a key in the spawnpoint it is a bad thing!

ok, what you need to do: assuming you have installed JK2EditingTools2

1. select the script from my last post, from affect to the last bracket
2. copy it to the clipboard (ctrl-c)
3. open up BehavEd.exe in the Tools\ directory
4. on the right side there is a paste button, push that; it will bring a couple of dialog boxes, click yes
5. you will notice in the tree that the settings are all placed; compile the script (name doesnt need any extension)

6. open up your map
7. put a target_scriptrunner near your spawn
8. in the target_scriptrunner, make a key/value: "Usescript", "scripts/<yourscriptname>"
9. deselect everything, then select your spawnpoint, then your scriptrunner (both selected)
10. press ctrl-k to target them (so the spawn targets the srunner)
11. you should be good to go, if your map is in base/maps and script in base/scripts

when paking them, make sure to keep the script in the pk3 file, under a scripts/ dir

sorry if i strung it out a little bit, i wanted to go step-by-step as much as possible, so i can get the feel of it better

hope this helps you out

pp: i did these steps and it worked fine for me; however i noticed i still had the lightsaber, and two stances availible, until i switched to pistol, then back to saber, i only had the last stance i used! wierd! - i think without the saber force powers, itd be better to not give the player the saber (the "stunbaton" spawnflag in the info_player_start entity should do that)

scribble
07-14-2002, 02:18 PM
one probably stupid question: what clipboard? i press control C and nada

idontlikegeorge
07-14-2002, 02:26 PM
oh the "clipboard" is a behind-the-scenes windows feature that stores the data when you press ctrl-c (copy command)

if you selected it, and press ctrl-c, its on the "clipboard"; open up notepad and press ctrl-v (paste command), and it will put down all that was copied

its feature thats been around since windows, i dont even think about it

so just do the steps i said!

scribble
07-14-2002, 02:31 PM
ohhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh...... see told you it was stupid. thanx

scribble
07-14-2002, 03:47 PM
ok not working. in "key" i put "usescript-" in "value" i put scripts/no force (my name) where am i going wrong?

scribble
07-15-2002, 04:12 AM
ummm... is this thing on? hellooooooo?

idontlikegeorge
07-15-2002, 12:53 PM
try Usescript with capital U and maybe try renaming your script to have no spaces

scribble
07-15-2002, 02:00 PM
thanx!