PDA

View Full Version : Help with Compiling Map


SWS_Bossk
07-14-2002, 02:45 AM
Hi guys,

I seriously need some help here. I'm trying to compile a stupid small map just to learn the program, and it's giving me the following error message:

==================
Running bsp command...

C:\PROGRA~1\LUCASA~1\STARWA~2\GameData\Tools\\sof2 map -bsp -samplesize 32 C:\PROGRA~1\LUCASA~1\STARWA~2\GameData\\base/maps/test.map

C:\PROGRA~1\LUCASA~1\STARWA~2\GameData\Tools\\sof2 map -vis -fast C:\PROGRA~1\LUCASA~1\STARWA~2\GameData\\base/maps/test.map

C:\PROGRA~1\LUCASA~1\STARWA~2\GameData\Tools\\sof2 map -light -extra -samplesize 32 C:\PROGRA~1\LUCASA~1\STARWA~2\GameData\\base/maps/test.map


C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData\Tools>C:\PROGRA~1\LUCASA~1\STARWA~2\GameData\Tools\\sof2 map -bsp -samplesize 32 C:\PROGRA~1\LUCASA~1\STARWA~2\GameData\\base/maps/test.map

SoF2Map v1.0c (c) 2000 Raven Software Inc.



---- BSP ----

lightmap sample size is 32x32 units

SetQdirFromPath: no 'base' in x



C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData\Tools>C:\PROGRA~1\LUCASA~1\STARWA~2\GameData\Tools\\sof2 map -vis -fast C:\PROGRA~1\LUCASA~1\STARWA~2\GameData\\base/maps/test.map

SoF2Map v1.0c (c) 2000 Raven Software Inc.



---- Vis ----

fastvis = true

SetQdirFromPath: no 'base' in L



C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData\Tools>C:\PROGRA~1\LUCASA~1\STARWA~2\GameData\Tools\\sof2 map -light -extra -samplesize 32 C:\PROGRA~1\LUCASA~1\STARWA~2\GameData\\base/maps/test.map

SoF2Map v1.0c (c) 2000 Raven Software Inc.



----- Lighting ----

Extra detail tracing

lightmap sample size is 32 x 32 units

SetQdirFromPath: no 'base' in 


completed.
Run time was 0 hours, 0 minutes and 0 seconds



======

Any idea why it's saying that? It's just a single room with a player_deathmatch inside it.

Thanks,

Bossk

darth_micke
07-14-2002, 07:46 AM
ehm if u making a mp map u need at least two spawn points I guess...Im new at this to....but if u add one more spawn point it maybe works....who knows ;)

Wes Marrakesh
07-14-2002, 07:54 AM
you can do with only one spawn point in mp.
maybe try a info_player_start?
or make sure that in project settings, the file paths are correct.

darth_micke
07-14-2002, 07:57 AM
Hehe wes as I said Im quite new at this ;)

But I just thought....well.....your probably right....Wes btw can u plz check out my new thread "The Biggest Bug I EVER Seen" coz I think u might be of help..plz

Wes Marrakesh
07-14-2002, 08:11 AM
sure thing:)