PDA

View Full Version : Testing the Level (the idiot needs help again)


SWS_Bossk
07-15-2002, 01:05 AM
Hey everyone,

First of all, thanks for your help with my previous thread. The compiler is now supposedly not giving me an error. Now I'm just stumped...

Where did it put the bsp file? I compiled it, it said it was completed, but I can't test it now.

With every minute I learn more about the program, but I'm still light-years behind. Any help is appreciated. Thanks,

Bossk

DukeSkywalker
07-15-2002, 01:17 AM
If you made sure, that the compile-session was succesfully completed, you will find the bsp-file in your GameData/base/maps folder!

Open JKII and type "map <yourmap>" in the console... that's all

SWS_Bossk
07-15-2002, 01:28 AM
Here's the BSP command output (from the status window):

==================
Running bsp command...

C:\DOCUME~1\Bossk\APPLIC~1\MICROS~1\INTERN~1\QUICK L~1\\sof2map -bsp C:\PROGRA~1\LUCASA~1\STARWA~2\GameData\base/maps/test.map

C:\DOCUME~1\Bossk\APPLIC~1\MICROS~1\INTERN~1\QUICK L~1\\sof2map -vis C:\PROGRA~1\LUCASA~1\STARWA~2\GameData\base/maps/test.map

C:\DOCUME~1\Bossk\APPLIC~1\MICROS~1\INTERN~1\QUICK L~1\\sof2map -light C:\PROGRA~1\LUCASA~1\STARWA~2\GameData\base/maps/test.map


C:\Documents and Settings\Bossk>C:\DOCUME~1\Bossk\APPLIC~1\MICROS~1\INTERN~1\QUICK L~1\\sof2map -bsp C:\PROGRA~1\LUCASA~1\STARWA~2\GameData\base/maps/test.map



C:\Documents and Settings\Bossk>C:\DOCUME~1\Bossk\APPLIC~1\MICROS~1\INTERN~1\QUICK L~1\\sof2map -vis C:\PROGRA~1\LUCASA~1\STARWA~2\GameData\base/maps/test.map



C:\Documents and Settings\Bossk>C:\DOCUME~1\Bossk\APPLIC~1\MICROS~1\INTERN~1\QUICK L~1\\sof2map -light C:\PROGRA~1\LUCASA~1\STARWA~2\GameData\base/maps/test.map


completed.
Run time was 0 hours, 0 minutes and 0 seconds

SWS_Bossk
07-15-2002, 01:30 AM
I know it's looking in the wrong place for that sof2map file, but where do I change that? It should be looking in my base/tools/ folder, but it's looking in the Microsoft Windows QuickLaunch directory!

Any ideas? My project settings appear to be correct.

RichDiesal
07-15-2002, 03:35 AM
What are your project settings set to?

SWS_Bossk
07-15-2002, 10:38 AM
I found the problem... Somehow all my locations got messed up. I fixed some of them, generally the ones I need. Thanks anyway!