PDA

View Full Version : paging rick diesel!


scribble
07-15-2002, 04:23 AM
first off, without your tutorials, i would have given up a long time ago. wow. much appreciated. ok. i have been trying to create the player so that he has no force powers to start with so i could place them, and was told to use behave ed with this script. so i did,compiled it and made it a ibi file, but i cant get it to work with the scriptrunner. what goes in key and what goes in value?


my last question is how do you get a platform to automatically move to its higher position when you walk towards it? i tried an activate trigger to no avail. thank you rich diesel. i thank you and mappers everywhere thank you. (they'd better damn it) :D


affect ( "kyle", /*@AFFECT_TYPE*/ INSERT )
{
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_FORCE_JUMP_LEVEL", /*@FORCE_LEVELS*/ "0" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_FORCE_PUSH_LEVEL", /*@FORCE_LEVELS*/ "0" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_FORCE_PULL_LEVEL", /*@FORCE_LEVELS*/ "0" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_FORCE_SPEED_LEVEL", /*@FORCE_LEVELS*/ "0" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_FORCE_HEAL_LEVEL", /*@FORCE_LEVELS*/ "0" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_FORCE_GRIP_LEVEL", /*@FORCE_LEVELS*/ "0" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_FORCE_MINDTRICK_LEVEL", /*@FORCE_LEVELS*/ "0" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_FORCE_LIGHTNING_LEVEL", /*@FORCE_LEVELS*/ "0" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_SABER_DEFENSE", /*@FORCE_LEVELS*/ "0" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_SABER_OFFENSE", /*@FORCE_LEVELS*/ "0" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_SABER_THROW", /*@FORCE_LEVELS*/ "0" );
}

idontlikegeorge
07-15-2002, 12:51 PM
key: Usescript value: your script name, without .ibi

RichDiesal
07-15-2002, 12:54 PM
Put the key "Usescript" and the value for the script in the scriptrunner.. and make sure you target the start entity at the scriptrunner.

And you want to trigger a platform at a specific point, place a trigger_once or a trigger_multiple in the place that you want it to be triggered, then target the trigger at the platform.

scribble
07-15-2002, 02:13 PM
thankx for the advice, but when i try to connect the trigger to the plat, it says cannot connect to world. wtf?

RichDiesal
07-15-2002, 02:38 PM
You hafta make the physical platform into an actual platform first... :)

Select the platform, then right click and make it into a func_plat entity.

scribble
07-15-2002, 02:42 PM
(smacks head) D'OH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

idontlikegeorge
07-15-2002, 02:57 PM
little stuff :p

Imran
07-15-2002, 10:47 PM
you do realize he called you Rick Diesel, not Rich Diesal :) :)