PDA

View Full Version : r_showtris 1


Xzzy
07-17-2002, 03:27 AM
Is there some secret trick to getting this stupid thing to work?

I had an older system with a geforce, and showtris never worked. I just assumed it was a driver or hardware issue, and as I wasn't trying to optimise any maps it didn't bother me anyways so I let it sit.

So I got a more recent system, again with a geforce, and it's the same deal.. r_showtris isn't doing anything for me.

So obviously there's some configuration or driver issue somewhere. The latest detonator drivers don't help. Is there some in-game setting I need to change, or something in the display control panel to modify?

Trying to optimise a map without showtris is quite a headache.. I can sort of accomplish the same effect by locking the PVS but that gets tedius.

Wes Marrakesh
07-17-2002, 04:44 AM
i have the same problem, r_shotris 1 NEVER works, even when i restart a map:(

fourwood
07-17-2002, 05:49 AM
r_Showtris doesn't seem to work in MP, so make sure you run your map in SP mode.

Xzzy
07-17-2002, 05:58 AM
well r_showtris is a cheat protected command so you have to have sv_pure set to zero for it to work under mp.

That's not my problem anyways, as r_showtris doesn't work under q3a either, and that game doesn't differentiate between sp and mp maps.

It's gotta be some engine variable I have set improperly, or some preference on the display driver that needs changed.

Joben
07-17-2002, 06:27 AM
Huh, very strange problem.

RichDiesal
07-17-2002, 07:42 AM
Originally posted by Xzzy
well r_showtris is a cheat protected command so you have to have sv_pure set to zero for it to work under mp.

That's not my problem anyways, as r_showtris doesn't work under q3a either, and that game doesn't differentiate between sp and mp maps.

It's gotta be some engine variable I have set improperly, or some preference on the display driver that needs changed.

You did try it in SP tho? And you did type r_showtris 1 and not just r_showtris?

Atolm
07-17-2002, 08:19 AM
Don't forget /developer 1 !!!

Xzzy
07-17-2002, 08:45 AM
Originally posted by RichDiesal
You did try it in SP tho? And you did type r_showtris 1 and not just r_showtris?

I did just try it, just got home from work. ;)

and yes that fixed it, showtris worked under the sp binary. Didn't think it would but hey what do I know.

why doesn't it work under mp, and does that mean I'm supposed to be bug testing maps under the sp client?

Xzzy
07-17-2002, 08:54 AM
okay, nevermind.. I had it in my head that sv_pure 0 was the same as /developer 1.

I figured since the game was letting me type r_showtris 1 while sv_pure was 0, it meant showtris would do something. :p


Sure would be nice if all those manuals would state that using /developer was required to use r_showtris.. grr.