PDA

View Full Version : Putting Exsisting Models In Milshape, Is it Possible?


Wakka Bongo
07-17-2002, 11:24 AM
Is It Possible To Put an Exsisting Model In Milkshape...Say Like The Rodian?
And If So How?
And Is It Possible To Change A Few Things On That Model?




Thank You.

Twisted Vertex
07-17-2002, 11:34 AM
Yes use a glm importer, but i don't know about editing it though.

Adonai Saboath
07-17-2002, 11:34 AM
download the plugin to import the.... wtf is that file extension...

to import .glm

its at the ms3d website.....you can import....no export though....and i'm sure you can edit the mesh....don't see why it wouldn't let you

-Chrono_MOT-
07-17-2002, 11:46 AM
you can export it to md3, though that's not really going to do you much good in-game now is it? ^_^

My advice is to do the model, hand it to someone who knows what they are doing ^_^

Wakka Bongo
07-17-2002, 02:42 PM
where do get a glm importer?:)

VampireHunterD
07-17-2002, 03:01 PM
If you already have MilkShape 3d, I can just send you the zip file
that has the glm importer for milkshape. Just give me your email
address and I will send it to you.

DarkVash
07-17-2002, 04:46 PM
it might be differnt for jk2 but when i imoprted a quake 3 model into milkshape it loses the animations thats is one reason i never finished a model because of the animatons I suck at that.

VampireHunterD
07-17-2002, 05:03 PM
it's different for JK2.

Harukaze
07-17-2002, 07:09 PM
Milkshape costs something on the order of $20 right? I'm also interested in dabling in modelling, and what I really wanted to do was to edit one of the existing models to begin with, just to get started, before I would be ambitious enough to try my own model. Then the question is, is it easiest to continue modelling in MilkShape take the file MilkShape converts and import that into gmax?

I can almost feel a clickie coming on ^_^ If that's the case, just point me in the right direction and I'll retract the question.
~ Michael