PDA

View Full Version : Is there a way to change the timescale permanently???????? PLZ answer.


Drafus
07-17-2002, 11:33 AM
I would like to know if there is a way to change the timescale permanently without having to go every time in the console. So please if someone have the answer give it to me.

Badakku
07-17-2002, 05:48 PM
you just need to write a script with the comand SET_TIMESCALE. The standard scale is 1.0, so you can speed time up as well as slow it down.

Drafus
07-18-2002, 12:09 AM
I try but it's not working so can you tell me what to do step by step. Please

Emon
07-18-2002, 02:12 AM
Well you have to RUN the script...

Why would you want to perminantly change the timescale?

Drafus
07-18-2002, 02:24 AM
I don't know what happened but one day I started the game and the speed got faster. So now when I play it's like the game is on timescale 2 but when Ichecked it says that it's on timescale 1 When I type timescale 0.7 in the console the speed is more like it was before it changeby it self. That's why I want to change it permanently so can you exactly tell me what to do cause I'm not good in those things.