PDA

View Full Version : I don't suppose....


GabrielXen
07-17-2002, 05:26 PM
I don't suppose there's any way to make JK2 maps with UnrealED, is there...? I mean, I kick ass with that prog, but I'm a slow learner with Radient... lol

Just let me know how dumb I am...

-Gabriel-

:c3po:

idontlikegeorge
07-18-2002, 02:13 AM
i doubt it, since unrealed works for the unreal engine and not q3 engine

giganerd
07-18-2002, 11:05 AM
Unless you had 3dsmax and you imported the UT level and then exported it into radiant, except I don't know exactly how to do this so you would probably be better off learning radiant. Besides, radiant isnt that different from unrealed you just have to get used to the various "nuances" of quake editing.

idontlikegeorge
07-19-2002, 03:37 AM
radiant is evil. whoever thought up the keybinds needs to get beat up.

Xzzy
07-19-2002, 03:43 AM
gtkradiant has a shortcut.ini file where you can set pretty much every command to a hotkey of your choosing.

so if that's your only complaint, you only have your laziness to blame. :p

idontlikegeorge
07-19-2002, 05:22 AM
i dont use gtk so dont call me ****ing lazy ******* now i know that for a fact i am going to use gtkradiant