PDA

View Full Version : Bots jumping madly


njmorf
07-18-2002, 06:04 AM
Whenever I run bots on third party maps, they spend all their time jumping about like pogoing Punk rockers. Thsi only happens on downloaded third party maps, not the original set.

Does anybody know of anything I can do to prevent this?

I'm using Win98SE, JK2 1.04, Creative GF4 Ti4400, Nvidia drivers version 29.42.

Thanks.

Subject452
07-18-2002, 07:43 AM
Has nothing todo with coding, basicly its the fault of a sloppy mapper who didnt add waypoints 2 his/her maps, bots go crazy without waypoints.

keo718
07-18-2002, 10:44 AM
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?threadid=67811

True Omega
07-21-2002, 12:30 AM
I have the same problem on some maps. Its just lazy makers not mapping correctly.

DARTHMCGILL
08-08-2002, 01:23 PM
I like to play those maps, and just sit back and watch.

My friend and I always say:

"If your a bot with a glitch: Jump around!"




I think that it is pretty funny.

Chewcaca_Dookie
08-08-2002, 04:02 PM
Wow! I didn't know that! Thanks!

striderx2048
08-08-2002, 04:42 PM
death to lazy mappers!

TheWhiteRaider
08-08-2002, 09:41 PM
Though not all mappers are lazy (though alot are).
Sometime people can't add bot support because some map the bot wouldn't be able to handle because it's too complex.
I try sometimes to add bot support to any maps I get(and this isn't violation of anyone.)

RJY33
08-09-2002, 01:35 PM
Do any of you have homemade bot-route files for carbon freeze or geonosis hanger? Let me know I'd like to get my hands on them, thanks.