PDA

View Full Version : Get cloak off in sp.......


Pyro638
07-18-2002, 11:06 PM
I am trying to convert a certain Tyrion reskin into sp. Everything is fine but idk how to get his freakin cloak off...?!?!?!:confused: Help please!

Lord Ignasius
07-19-2002, 02:40 AM
Easy just locate the .surf file for the coat and copy that into his entry. It should be a command like this:

surfoff "blah"

-or-

surfon "blah"

Pyro638
07-19-2002, 03:20 AM
I just got rid of all the robe files in the MP .pk3 and the SP .pk3, and it works :eek: :confused:! IdK but w/e works right :D......... This guy looooooooks AWSOME!!!!:D Kinda like an Ankakin - Tyrion. If anyone would like a pic, ill post 1 or just give me your email, and ill send you this swwwweeeet skin!

GameWarriorX1
07-30-2002, 11:36 AM
hey pyro my email is GameWarriorX@hotmail.com

idontlikegeorge
07-30-2002, 12:40 PM
so wait, did you get a surface toggled off the player model in SP?

Pyro638
07-30-2002, 04:48 PM
nah just the skin - now its invisible :eek:

idontlikegeorge
07-31-2002, 01:01 AM
oh so did you make the xtures the model surface uses transparent, then?

it just if anyone knows how to toggle off surfaces on a sp in-game player model, i wanna know about it!

Emon
07-31-2002, 01:29 AM
If it's for the NPC, you can. If it's for the player, you can turn stuff OFF with using nodraw, but not turn them on.

idontlikegeorge
07-31-2002, 02:35 PM
we know all this; im assuming he did just that to the cape/cloak; but i just want to make sure

Kezz152
07-31-2002, 03:17 PM
if u delete the cloak picture from the folder then it will give u an uncloaked tyrion

idontlikegeorge
07-31-2002, 04:02 PM
yeah cuz it wont draw the textures, WE KNOW THIS