PDA

View Full Version : i need to complain


whitedragon
07-18-2002, 11:22 PM
ok so i was getting kida bored with just killing stormtroopers all day so i decided that a change of pace would be good. i went to best buy and bought the new spider-man movie game. i went back home and after 30 minuts of loading i figured out that i needed a 3d graphics card for my computer. going back to best buy (a little po'ed) i ask a worker about a graphics card and if it would word on my comp. (its a compaq presario 5000) i went home and opend up the computer only to find that my old graphics card is build right into my mother bord. i called up my friends who are like computer geniuses and even they couldent figure out what the hell was going on. so now im going to buy a new cpu not just because of the game but because ill never trust compaqs again.

thank you for hearing my bitch

Wacky_Baccy
07-18-2002, 11:31 PM
Why are you going to buy a new CPU? :confused:

...And if your friends are computer geniuses, they'd certainly know about onboard video and how to disable it so you can upgrade...

I don't know the specs of a Presario 5000 (although I'm having a look on Google because this interests me a bit), but if it's not too old I'm fairly certain you don't need a new CPU, and can probably just upgrade the graphics... And from my experience of other people's experiences, Best Buy are the worst people to ask for advice when it comes to things like this...

Camus
07-18-2002, 11:31 PM
Originally posted by whitedragon
ok so i was getting kida bored with just killing stormtroopers all day so i decided that a change of pace would be good. i went to best buy and bought the new spider-man movie game. i went back home and after 30 minuts of loading i figured out that i needed a 3d graphics card for my computer. going back to best buy (a little po'ed) i ask a worker about a graphics card and if it would word on my comp. (its a compaq presario 5000) i went home and opend up the computer only to find that my old graphics card is build right into my mother bord. i called up my friends who are like computer geniuses and even they couldent figure out what the hell was going on. so now im going to buy a new cpu not just because of the game but because ill never trust compaqs again.

thank you for hearing my bitch


lol... The first pc we bought was way back in 1991 and it was an old packerbell... since then my dad has been able to build pcs because we ran into the same problem you did... wanted to upgrade but prebuilts suckin the upgrade fields sometimes... for about $900 my dad built this screamer...

BIOS: Award Medallion BIOS v6.0
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) Processor, MMX, 3DNow, ~858MHz
Memory: 256MB RAM
Page File: 143MB used, 1649MB available
Primary File System: FAT32
Card name: NVIDIA GeForce2 GTS/GeForce2 Pro
Manufacturer: NVIDIA
Chip type:
DAC type:
Device ID: Enum\PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0150&SUBSYS_400E1043&REV_A3\000800
Display Memory: 32.0 MB
Current Mode: 1024 x 768 (16 bit)(optimal refresh rate)
Monitor: ENVISION EN-780
Monitor Max Res: 1600,1200
Description: SB Live! Wave Device
Device ID: PCI\VEN_1102&DEV_0002&SUBSYS_80271102&REV_08\BUS_00&DEV_0D&FUNC_00


Oh the games on this bada** system run smooth as can be... :D

whitedragon
07-18-2002, 11:35 PM
Originally posted by Wacky_Baccy
Why are you going to buy a new CPU? :confused:

...And if your friends are computer geniuses, they'd certainly know about onboard video and how to disable it so you can upgrade...

I don't know the specs of a Presario 5000 (although I'm having a look on Google because this interests me a bit), but if it's not too old I'm fairly certain you don't need a new CPU, and can probably just upgrade the graphics... And from my experience of other people's experiences, Best Buy are the worst people to ask for advice when it comes to things like this...
dont you understand. i said we could not find the thing to turn it off in the cpu and we could not disable it through the computer

whitedragon
07-18-2002, 11:37 PM
Originally posted by Camus



Oh the games on this bada** system run smooth as can be... :D
ill look into it. thanks

Clem
07-19-2002, 12:25 AM
i think compaqs build really messed up pcs .... that are an arse to upgrade (i think its them) so dont buy them

infact .... build yer own ... its not that hard

and its cheaper (u already got the monitory keyb etc.) so u only need the box

Camus
07-19-2002, 12:39 AM
Originally posted by Darth Clem
i think compaqs build really messed up pcs .... that are an arse to upgrade (i think its them) so dont buy them

infact .... build yer own ... its not that hard

and its cheaper (u already got the monitory keyb etc.) so u only need the box


Yeah... all you need to do is find the mother board you want to use... (the speed and quallity of your pc is not based around the CPU but the chipset on the mother board) find a tower with the proper power suply and just go on from there... :D

Clem
07-19-2002, 12:41 AM
oh yeah cpu speed isnt that much .... i doubt ud need more than 1 gig .... save the money and spend it on GPU

Divine Spirit
07-19-2002, 01:20 AM
Do you really think all this fuss is worth it? Is that Spiderman game worth buying a whole new CPU? :confused:

Clem
07-19-2002, 01:31 AM
everybody needs a reason to upgrade :)

Camus
07-19-2002, 01:36 AM
Originally posted by Darth Clem
everybody needs a reason to upgrade :)

Yeah... Im still waiting for my dad to order that pentiumII for the pc in my room and run the internet line to my room... :S

Clem
07-19-2002, 01:38 AM
i just badgered my parents into lending m the £600 it took to build this pc :)

Darth Knight
07-19-2002, 01:47 AM
the specs for spiderman can't be that much higher then jk2 are they?

Camus
07-19-2002, 01:48 AM
Originally posted by Darth Clem
i just badgered my parents into lending m the £600 it took to build this pc :)

After tax returns my dad builds a new pc or upgrades... so... If he makes a new one I get the one I was using before... :D Last tax return my dad got this roughter system and a laptop for my mom plus2 new lan cards...

Goten583
07-19-2002, 01:53 AM
Well if the PC game looks anything like the console Spidey's. It probably does.

whitedragon
07-19-2002, 02:36 AM
Originally posted by Darth Knight
the specs for spiderman can't be that much higher then jk2 are they?
yes it is alot more detailed

Dissectional
07-19-2002, 03:25 AM
My badass comp can handle just about anything you throw at it.

Cpu: P4 1600Mhz
Ram: 512 DDR
Vidcard: Geforce 2 MX 440
CD-RW
CD-ROM 52x
Res: 1280x1024 (so pretty!)

Clem
07-19-2002, 03:40 AM
u skimped on the graphics a bit didnt u

whitedragon
07-19-2002, 03:41 AM
Originally posted by Dissectional
My badass comp can handle just about anything you throw at it.

Cpu: P4 1600Mhz
Ram: 512 DDR
Vidcard: Geforce 2 MX 440
CD-RW
CD-ROM 52x
Res: 1280x1024 (so pretty!)
well isent that nice mabey you could lend it to me for the weekend:D :D :D

Clem
07-19-2002, 03:44 AM
why do people have to show off?!

My pcs this ... im getting this car

etc.

gets on my nerves

btw. my pc is an

Athlon 1.4 (faster than a p4 1.6)

256 ddr (planning to upgrade to 512

ati Xpert 2000 32meg graphics

CD DVD 17" monitor

SB audigy sound card

Chastan
07-19-2002, 04:17 AM
Originally posted by whitedragon

dont you understand. i said we could not find the thing to turn it off in the cpu and we could not disable it through the computer

If you stick a new card in it will automatically disable the built-in one. You do have an AGP slot, don't you?

i figured out that i needed a 3d graphics card for my computer.

And JK2 requires a 3D card, doesn't it? How do you play it then?

Clem
07-19-2002, 04:25 AM
u neva know with compaq chas

whitedragon
07-19-2002, 04:31 AM
Originally posted by Chastan


If you stick a new card in it will automatically disable the built-in one. You do have an AGP slot, don't you?


And JK2 requires a 3D card, doesn't it? How do you play it then?
i did that but when i started it up the two graphics cards would cancel eachother out

i needed to up grade my card

Kstar__2
07-19-2002, 04:47 AM
i got a:

amd athlon 1800 XP

512 mb memory

ati radeon 8500

teratec Xfire (crossfire) 1024 soundcard

ADSL


there, i said it, it it badsa** or what!


i don't like pre-made pc's, there's always old stuff in it, and never the things that you really want



all i can say is: RTFM (Read The F***ing Manual)