PDA

View Full Version : Scripting/cutscene problem


Anakin
03-15-2002, 03:35 AM
WEll I have been following this since the begining. I will try and help us much as possible

Anakin
03-15-2002, 04:04 AM
I have been reading this thread since the begining. I think we need to get a map built to test and see how it all works, I keep getting mine through floors. and the then panning about. I think its something to do with either the script of the angle of the ref_tag.

But yeah im glad to help were I can :)

darth_micke
07-20-2002, 08:52 AM
Okey this was just a simple test from my side....all that should be done is see a camera (which I can) that goes a bit forward...then it should play up two sound files....

http://www.angelfire.com/droid/darth_micke/

take a look of the screenshot there(its of the scripting part)


Please let me know if u know whats wrong!

Eagle_e7
07-20-2002, 09:10 AM
Try placeing the move and pan commands for the second camera together, It's usually a good idea to keep these two commands directly next to each other:)

If you want to pan in the camera to another direction it might be easier just to make another camera:)

But what specifically is'nt it doing?

darth_micke
07-20-2002, 07:54 PM
Nope...that didnt help either :(

Man, I fail on a easy scripting like this!!!!!!!!


:( :(


Any more cute ideas?


Btw; what shall happen: the camera moves and u hear the voices of a Rodian(a commander in my new(first) sp level) who says "waa wa aeowejmweo®šijw" and one of the stortroopers say "Yes, sir" ....and that is not working....the camera is but not the voices......any idea?

Eagle_e7
07-20-2002, 08:16 PM
so the camera moves fine but you dont hear the speech.

The rodian one should work that looks fine, but with the stormtrooper one you need to add the folder "misc" to it.

the path i think goes like this:

sound/chars/st1/misc/31st1013

Other than that the script looks like it should work fine.

darth_micke
07-20-2002, 08:21 PM
yeah....of course...I forgot the misc *slaps in head*



I will try it out.....you will hear from me again..hehe





EDIT: It didnt worked :( .....Hmmm its pretty annoying......dont see any wrong in the script either... Any more ideas?

darth_micke
07-21-2002, 12:02 AM
hahahaha lol @ me......I had forgot to replace te old file with the new....oh how stupid of me..... Sry for bothering u!

Eagle_e7
07-21-2002, 12:13 AM
Heheh no problem;)
It happens to all of us:)

Glad you got it working:)

darth_micke
07-21-2002, 12:31 AM
Hehehe thx....


Btw, your new map looks awesome.....I really hope there is goin to be some hard puzzels and **** :D

Eagle_e7
07-21-2002, 01:00 AM
Hey thanks;)

darth_micke
07-21-2002, 01:14 AM
Btw, have u got msn??? coz if u have I would be glad to have it!!

Im collecting good ppl on these things, and guess what.....your the sharpest scripter I have seen so far ! :D

Eagle_e7
07-21-2002, 01:21 AM
Originally posted by darth_micke
Btw, have u got msn??? coz if u have I would be glad to have it!!

Im collecting good ppl on these things, and guess what.....your the sharpest scripter I have seen so far ! :D

Wow thanks:D

Unfortunatly i dont have msn though, im not too keen on chat programs:)

darth_micke
07-21-2002, 01:34 AM
Damn... well, well guess we have to keep this thread alive then (=

Btw have a question 'bout waypointing while in a cutscene...

I (as u might figured) got the ppl to talk....but on the end I want the two stoormtroopers go one way and the rodian another..and u are going to se a little of it in the camera......and since Im very very very new at this I need your help on 'bout....EVERYTHING...(=


Best Regrets,

Micke

Eagle_e7
07-21-2002, 01:43 AM
Try this tutorial

http://www.geocities.com/rellenbroek/tutorials/tutorial_1/tutorial_1.html

It's for elite force again but it should still work with jk2.

darth_micke
07-21-2002, 01:46 AM
Uhm I did....but I dont make any sense.....Of course I could just write everything but I wouldnt learn anything.....

Eagle_e7
07-21-2002, 03:20 AM
I made a little file for you to help give you an idea of what you need to do:)

http://www.geocities.com/eagle_e7/Pagespec.html?1027192390830

Theres a map file that you can load in radient and there's also a script.

When you load the map in the game a little message will appear when you trigger the npc to run to its nav point. This has nothing to do with getting it to work at all, i only put it there just for a little comedy:D

I hope this file helps you:)

darth_micke
07-21-2002, 03:43 AM
Hmm you see......this is times you need msn....so u could explain very nice for the little no understanding noob.....

Coz yeah I could just use the same method...but I wouldnt understand it......

Here my question bout the whole thing:
(scripting first)
1. Why are u using AFFECT instead of TASK in the script?
2. The second line, when I try that I always seem to miss the BSTATE_STRING part....which is it?
(now for the other things)
3. The editor shows two waypoints.....u use one.... how come?


Hmm I guess that would be it......

Eagle_e7
07-21-2002, 06:58 AM
Originally posted by darth_micke

1. Why are u using AFFECT instead of TASK in the script?


The affect command basically tells the script whos going to be doing the running, so in the script youll notice that its affect>bob, bob being the name of the npc in the map.
Otherwise the script dosent know who needs to perform the action.

In that tutorial from the website, whats happening is that, that script is being used as a "spawnscript" A spawnscript is a script that activates as soon as the npc appears in the game, and what happens in the script applies ONLY to the npc that activates it, BUT spawnscripts can only be used as i said when the NPC is first activated into the level. But lets ignore spawnscripts for now.

But with our small level, we wanted the npc to run away when the player walks up to it, and not just run straight away as it would with that spawnscript.

So we use a trigger_once to active the target_scriptrunner, this way we can customise WHEN bob runs away.

But when you activate that script, it needs to know WHO is to perform those actions, so you put in affect and you put in bobs name.

Originally posted by darth_micke

2. The second line, when I try that I always seem to miss the BSTATE_STRING part....which is it?

For that command its easier just to copy and paste it into the text file that Behaved creates when you save, then go back into behaved and the command should be there.

Originally posted by darth_micke

3. The editor shows two waypoints.....u use one.... how come?


The waypoint is the entity next to the door right at the end, there is'nt any others to the best of my knowledge:)
The other two entitys are activated by the "trigger" and are as follows:

"Target_scriptrunner" - I explained this earlier
"Target_print" - What this entity does is it prints a message on the screen, in this case "EEK A JEDI!!":D
It bears absolutely no relation to the running NPC, please ignore it:)

darth_micke
07-21-2002, 07:38 AM
(since my quote is fukked I do it this way *sigh*)
Okey, got the affect part..... this works with multiple enemies to yes? (wit different targetnames etc)

------------------------------------------------------------------
For that command its easier just to copy and paste it into the text file that Behaved creates when you save, then go back into behaved and the command should be there.
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Uhm however HOW do u do it in BehavED.. I would really like to know it....coz feels just stupid and takes extra time to edit the txt file.... please?




Uhm okey...since I worked earlier before I loaded your lvl might be my waypoint :rolleyes:


-------------------------------------------------------------------
"Target_scriptrunner" - I explained this earlier
"Target_print" - What this entity does is it prints a message on the screen, in this case "EEK A JEDI!!"
It bears absolutely no relation to the running NPC, please ignore it
---------------------------------------------------------------------



Yeah I got that part from the beginning.....

Eagle_e7
07-21-2002, 08:05 AM
Originally posted by darth_micke

Uhm however HOW do u do it in BehavED.. I would really like to know it....coz feels just stupid and takes extra time to edit the txt file.... please?

To be honest i've never tried it in behaved before so i dont know:D

darth_micke
07-21-2002, 08:08 AM
Haha okey..... Well .... Uhm dont u have ANYTHING that u can talk live wit ppl.....I've got some stupid questions for u (=

But well, well I try here.....


How much do u write in the txt file, and what exactly do u write?

Okey, that was only one....but well well...kinda important to me (=

Eagle_e7
07-21-2002, 08:17 AM
Originally posted by darth_micke
Haha okey..... Well .... Uhm dont u have ANYTHING that u can talk live wit ppl.....I've got some stupid questions for u (=

But well, well I try here.....


How much do u write in the txt file, and what exactly do u write?

Okey, that was only one....but well well...kinda important to me (=

Personally i only use the text file for copy and pasting from other parts of my scripts:)

So if i wanted and npc to run to a nav point all i would do is open up one of my previous scripts and copy and paste the code into my new one:D

This saves allot of time and bother:)

And unfortunatly i dont have any chat programs:)

darth_micke
07-21-2002, 08:19 AM
But..... I want to learn somethin to... So, if I dont have access to antoher script I would be able to make it myself......I know Im very annoying but I really really want to learn this.....

Eagle_e7
07-21-2002, 08:29 AM
What is it you would like to know?

Also if you want some script examples go into your tools folder and you should fine a folder called spscripts, unzip it and you'll have all the scripts that were used in the sp game:)

Also check out the "icarus manuel" for scripting help, its in the tools folder:)

darth_micke
07-21-2002, 08:31 AM
Uhm........ okey then I'll do that *sigh* hate manuals.. They are always writen so complicated... Thats why I loved Richs tuts...they where simple to understand.....yeah yeah time to read 300 pages or somethin :D

Eagle_e7
07-21-2002, 08:33 AM
Originally posted by darth_micke
Uhm........ okey then I'll do that *sigh* hate manuals.. They are always writen so complicated... Thats why I loved Richs tuts...they where simple to understand.....yeah yeah time to read 300 pages or somethin :D

Agreed:D But it's the only way im afraid:(

darth_micke
07-21-2002, 09:03 AM
Hmm.....I've just finsihed reading that damn manual.... and I look like: :confused:



Jesus christ its hard to understand....no real examples at all..... :(

darth_micke
07-21-2002, 09:41 AM
Hmm ... okey....I copyed your script and modified it for my needs....I put an waypoint and a stoormtrooper and gave 'em targetname etc.... but when I start the game there is no stoormtrooper :confused:

Eagle_e7
07-21-2002, 09:42 AM
could i see the script?

darth_micke
07-21-2002, 09:44 AM
And here it is:
//Generated by BehavEd

rem ( "NPC running script" );

affect ( "storm1", /*@AFFECT_TYPE*/ FLUSH )
{
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_BEHAVIOR_STATE", /*@BSTATE_STRINGS*/ "BS_WALK" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_NAVGOAL", "stormnav1" );
set ( "SET_RUNNING", "false" );
set ( "SET_WALKING", "true" );
}

Eagle_e7
07-21-2002, 09:47 AM
Script seems fine.

Try going into the stormtroopers properties and checking the "cinematic" box

darth_micke
07-21-2002, 09:48 AM
I have already!

Eagle_e7
07-21-2002, 09:52 AM
Did you compile it and replace the old script with it?

If so then this is a shot in the dark but try adding this to your script under the stormtroopers affect

set( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_INVISIBLE", /*@BOOL_TYPES*/ "false" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_SOLID", /*@BOOL_TYPES*/ "true" );

darth_micke
07-21-2002, 10:00 AM
aaaaaargh....that didnt help either :(


Umpf.... Why is tis happening????

Eagle_e7
07-21-2002, 10:27 AM
I cant hink of anything else:(

The only other way i can help you would be to take a look at your map file.

darth_micke
07-21-2002, 10:32 AM
http://www.angelfire.com/droid/darth_micke/ (http://http://www.angelfire.com/droid/darth_micke/)


There is the map file (also my newest and only mp map)

Eagle_e7
07-21-2002, 10:33 AM
Hmmm one thing i just though of.

You did call it

KEY: NPC_targetname
VALUE: Storm1

Dident you?

If you called it

KEY: Targetname
VALUE: Storm1

Then it will be invisible:)

darth_micke
07-21-2002, 10:34 AM
Uhm I used targetname :rolleyes:
I will change right away hehe..... uhm.... but u can still check out:
http://www.angelfire.com/droid/darth_micke/

And download my only mp map :D

Eagle_e7
07-21-2002, 10:34 AM
I checked it out and that is indeed the problem :)

EDIT: downloading :)

darth_micke
07-21-2002, 10:37 AM
Okey..great!! Gimmie some feedback later! :D (there is no bot support)







Edit: Yes, It Worked!!!!! Now I See The Stormie!! *yey* Thx alot! :D

Eagle_e7
07-21-2002, 11:15 AM
Tried it out.:)

Thought it was very good:D

Keep up the good work:thumbsup:

darth_micke
07-22-2002, 10:06 AM
hehe thx :D

Im done with that map... and beginning on a singeplayer map now... Just making up ideas in my head... what is you current project???

Eagle_e7
07-22-2002, 12:08 PM
My current project is...

http://www.geocities.com/eagle_e7/

Tragin Galo:D

darth_micke
07-22-2002, 12:10 PM
Oh of course...I knew that....sorry...my memory is occupied...! :P

darth_micke
07-23-2002, 12:07 PM
Hey Eagle (since it is only we who dares to write somethin here hehe)!!!!!!

Uhm I know how to give my Player new weapons etc at startup...but I dont know how to delete 'em......What I wanna do is to start with NO weapons nor saber at all.......please please have the sultotion (=


And hurry up (=

Eagle_e7
07-23-2002, 01:44 PM
If you click on your "info player start" and press "n" to go into the entity properties there should be a "no weapon" tick box.

darth_micke
07-23-2002, 02:39 PM
Ah thanks! Thought I had to script some..... but this was easy enoguh :D

darth_micke
07-23-2002, 03:51 PM
Uhm Eagle.....I was wondering.....I know that u can make buttons, doors etc so u can affect 'em with the force (push, pull)... I was wondering..is it possible to make the door FALL?

darth_micke
07-24-2002, 08:04 AM
------------
bump
------------

Eagle....need answear..... :yelhelp:

Eagle_e7
07-24-2002, 10:33 AM
I'm guessing that what you want to happen is have the player force push the door and have the door kind of fall in?

hmmm i'm not so sure if this is possible...

If it is it will take a bit of trickery to pull it off.

I tell you what, i'll get to work on it and see if i can do it, if i can pull it off i'll make a small example level for you so you can copy and paste it:)

But i dont know if i can because i've never attempted it before:)

darth_micke
07-24-2002, 10:54 AM
Okey.. Well, if u do..make sure to let me know.. if u make it just mail the .map file to: micke_88_@hotmail.com

and i'll check it out..if script needed ...mail that to (=

Anakin
07-24-2002, 12:07 PM
I think a tutorial and demo map is needed for everyone else who is having problems with cutscenes, I know I have still unsolved issues, but if we start them off it may help develope to more complex ones.

Anakin
07-24-2002, 12:19 PM
Thanks - I will try and help were I can :)

Anakin
07-24-2002, 12:36 PM
Bumb test??
Still posting in the middle of threads :mad:

Kyle_KatarnJedi
07-24-2002, 12:47 PM
Hey Mickie, Remember Me from the Other Cutscences Thread, Hey!
umm there is a prob! i can't get inot your site? LOL

Kyle_KatarnJedi
07-24-2002, 12:50 PM
Mickie I have ICQ 163260376

Anakin
07-24-2002, 03:44 PM
You need to affect the brush it self, look here....

http://mapping.jediknightii.net

Its usualy up but it keeps on going down. I will hlpe if needs be

darth_micke
07-24-2002, 03:59 PM
Hey...welcome to this thread anakin :P
Before its only been me and eagle.... oh well....btw do u have msn ??? Add my mail *se two posts up* coz Im collectin' nice ppl with skills....and u seem to have some skill.... :D

Eagle_e7
07-26-2002, 06:16 AM
Originally posted by Anakin
I think a tutorial and demo map is needed for everyone else who is having problems with cutscenes, I know I have still unsolved issues, but if we start them off it may help develope to more complex ones.

I'll have a look into doing that.

I'm a little busy at the moment but once i've got time i'll try writing a tutorial and i'll make an example map aswell.:)

Anakin
07-26-2002, 01:24 PM
Yep- I think we also better stick to one of these cutscenes threads too!!

Anakin

Eagle_e7
07-26-2002, 01:34 PM
Heheh :D

Lol your right, it looks like we're having the same conversation, only twice:lol:

Anakin
07-26-2002, 04:12 PM
Yep- OK so you want to get the ball started??

darth_micke
07-26-2002, 04:15 PM
Uhm I dont check the thread on a day or two and u start somethin new....fill me in (0=

Merritt
07-29-2002, 03:01 PM
I'm having a few problems with scripting myself. If i wanted a door to be unlocked when a particular character dies, how would i do this? Would i make his deathscript unlock the door somehow? (by the way it is a door with a button to activate it)

i start off with the door set to inactive, and i want the characters death to make it active

Eagle_e7
07-30-2002, 06:12 AM
Assuming that the button has a "targetname"

All you should need to do is just do:

use ( "name of your targetname" );

for example:

use ( "targ1" );

And that should trip off your button:)

BTW anakin as soon as i get some time i'll get started on that tutorial. promise:D

Anakin
07-30-2002, 10:20 AM
OK no probs, you got my email address??

Eagle_e7
07-30-2002, 10:41 AM
Yep got your e-mail.

I should be able to get started quite soon now:)