PDA

View Full Version : |:| JEDIMOD v1.1 |:|


remark 666
07-21-2002, 05:12 AM
well, I want to know more and I bet so does everyone else, post your updates, news, bugs, etc... here, it'll be way easier for people to find

can you please tell us guys what's going to be new in 1.1 ? what new features and options are you going to add or remove, what fun commands are going to be in or what annoying things will be out ? here is few toughts I have

to fix:

-Kill Tracker (ultimate/X-treme) doesn't load with this mod
-Mrbig modes saber should be adjusted, it's a thin line
-sometimes, if you switch some options or turn from small or big modes your saber throw is messed up, you throw the saber and it never comes back, it just keeps going forward
-when you enter /twosaber it makes you have 2 white saber glows, you have to go again in the saber color option and back to game again for them to activate your custom colors
-I tried activating the nerf spin thing but it still didn't let me spin in 1.04
-some commands like /sit /stand give you weird messages like unknown cmd or something, are they cheat protacted or something ?
-bots with 2 sabers don't work (for me at least)

to add:


-maybe remove the 2 extra stances in 1 saber mode, they should be for 2 sabers only I think
-add one handed or 2 handed ability like in JediStyles mod
-one more stance for 2 sabers (make it green color or something)
-new stance for double sided saber only (so it has an advantage over single or two saber styles) (like you know 2 sabers have 2 special styles ? same idea for 2 sided blade)
-grapple hook (mod) or whatever, that sounds nice
-wall climb, to climb streight up, not wall run, kinda like Spider-Man (maybe make it press forward and hold jump to climb)
-some more special moves (JediStyles mod)
-add a punch attack (like the Hydroball mod)
-make it so characters say more than one taunt sound (i've seen this done before, forgot where the file is at)
-more "emotes" wouldn't be bad, maybe float, fly, dance, swim, play dead, fart, breakdance, something fun, could be anything

that's it for now, I'll play some more and get back to ya

post your ideas or bugs about the current mod peeps, hopefully here the guys will do our ideas, it IS a mod for the fans anyhow, I think it'd be great if you took some of our ideas makers o_0

PS: please don't post "how do I do that?!?!" and "how to turn that on" in this thread, this is for ideas and bugs only" thank you

-remark

leviatho
07-21-2002, 05:22 AM
i would love the blocking for the double saber to be unnerfed. i want me double sabered guy to look like hes blocking when someone attacks me instead of just sitting there like a lemon :)

rut-wa jodar
07-21-2002, 06:15 AM
I think v1.1 is already done but Dest is away for a week or so. He said he will it release when he returns.
He has fixed RGB & double sabers for bots and added some damage scaling thing. I think !!!!!!

-Chrono_MOT-
07-21-2002, 11:33 PM
umm....the one handed saber stances should stay in...simply because they add more diversity to saber style.

Andy867
07-21-2002, 11:38 PM
I have a strong feeling that DEST will leave in the two stances for one saber style.. reason being is he told me it would balance it out, so that only one saber mode will have ALL the stances...
I heard him saying about selectable hilts, and I think either NickR or Chrono, sorry if it wasnt you, talking about they are making as selectable as models themselves. Also I suggested the idea of being able to activate dual sabers one at a time, more eyecandy than anything but then again, it'd allow for someone to fight one saber or two... but in that mode, you would still only get the 2 stances, even if you only have one saber... know what i'm saying? Well nuff out of me.. later!


P.S. and about the unknown cmds.. that is happening because you are missing a command line aka the debugcheats line

you need to make a line in your cfg file that says

seta mod_debugcheats 1


then you will no longer receive that message.

remark 666
07-22-2002, 02:43 AM
than the topic should be 1.2 ^_^

t3rr0r
07-22-2002, 07:52 AM
yeah, dest definately needs to add punch (in saber only, too). :D or maybe there could be a "/nosaber" cvar. :D

remark 666
07-22-2002, 06:18 PM
NickR: "After 3 hours of work I've got my code working. check out this pic:
http://nickrhead.users.btopenworld....es/shot0002.jpg

So far I have desann's, luke's, kyle's (obviously) and the reborn's hilts available. Theres no menu for selecting them yet just a cvar to change them. But eventually I will get to it."

EDIT: nevermind, NickR doesn't want to do them for JM, he want to make "his own" mod >_<

andshrew
07-23-2002, 11:47 AM
I'd like to see

Selectable saber hilts from the menu rather than typing in the console
Choose what kind of saber you would like from the menu (maybe add one like count dooku's). Even out saber combat so that people with a single saber could challenge people with double bladed.
Give the option to only have 1 blade active when you are carring to sabers and same for the double bladed so you don't always need to have both out.
Some kind of in game menu which quickly allows you to choose to use one of the new features like sit and kiss.


btw great job on jedimod - finally i can use two sabers at once :D

Remnant
07-23-2002, 04:43 PM
I have downloaded the 1.0 mod twice now and the beta originaly and cannot get it to work in game at all. I put it in the gamedata folder, but it doesnt seem to work. when I try to creat a server or join a server with the mod on it, it boots me out of the game and causes an error that locks up my computer. I have taken out the beta version when installing the new version, but I cant seem to get it to work at all. If anybody has had similar probs or just knows the quick fix for itI would be very grateful.

Dest
07-24-2002, 08:00 PM
actually if you do mod_extraStances 0 then it gets rid of the one handed stances for the single saber.

remark 666
07-25-2002, 05:54 PM
hey Dest, I use 1.03 and I still don't have the uppercut in air/levetating move, how do I bring that back ? same goes for the force, your acts as 1.04. pull and push are useless on the ground ^_^

thanks in adance

-Chrono_MOT-
07-25-2002, 05:59 PM
Dest is actually doing a hilt-select code for JediMod 1.1, so for those who are worried Nick and Dest will have separate mods.

I can hardly wait though, JediMod is so flexible I might just make it part of my duel server and turn off all the sabers just so people can have different hilts. If only I ran the server then it wouldn't be such a problem ^_^.

Andy867
07-25-2002, 06:13 PM
Hey Dest, will it be like a line that says
mod_selecthilts 0 or 1

that way server admins can decided if they want selectable hilts... just something I was thinking about..


Andy867
JK2Net File Master
www.jediknightii.net

remark 666
07-25-2002, 06:14 PM
yeah, too bad there isn't a selection at the top "JediMod" (where FFA, Duel is, etc..) so that way we can find servers easy..hmm.. I haven't seen any server running it, except the server Dest runs (even that, he doesn't do it much) so it's very hard to play with friends..etc.. (unless it's network)

damn, if only people posted IP address in here with the mod on their servers loaded *hint* *hint*

-_-'

Andy867
07-25-2002, 06:15 PM
Here is an IP that runs JediMod

24.217.9.169

The servername is

**||GATEWAY WEST JediMod||** and it is up right now...

it is on a 3.8 mb download, 1.4 mb upload server connection...

remark 666
07-25-2002, 06:23 PM
I'm there *quickly loads up JK2* ^_^

port # ?

Andy867
07-25-2002, 06:53 PM
28072

Dest
07-25-2002, 09:57 PM
Yes I will be releasing suorce for 1.1

The guy that made JediMod 2.0++ just messed up the name. It really should have been JediMod++ 2.0. Its a combination of JediMod and jk2++. He is going to fix it when he updates for the 1.1 source.

Dest
07-25-2002, 11:52 PM
the selection to find jedimod servers will be in version 1.1
I should be finished with 1.1 in two or three days.

Emon
07-26-2002, 12:00 AM
I heard someone just released JediMod 2.0, unoffically.

Dest
07-26-2002, 12:09 AM
I just released JediMod v1.1 look for it on www.jk2files.com and www.jediknightii.net

have fun :)

Andy867
07-26-2002, 01:04 AM
Those are mods using JediMoves, JK2++ and JediMod... , that's all

Azymn
07-26-2002, 02:53 AM
Hey Dest, when/are you also going to release the source code for jediMod 1.1? That would be sweet. I'm tweakin a mod i made within v1.0 and look forward to porting it into your newest version.

BTW - anyone else not able to find the files on either jkfiles or jediknightii ?

t3rr0r
07-26-2002, 07:23 AM
Originally posted by Emon
I heard someone just released JediMod 2.0, unoffically.
yeah, i saw a few servers that said "jedimod v2.0++". :/

remark 666
07-27-2002, 12:56 PM
are you still doing the sabers Dest ? should I go on ?

you shouldn't release the code yet, it'll be the same deal, same mods but with few extra things here and there, at least this is one of the original and cool mods, keep it that way for some time ^_^

striderx2048
07-28-2002, 02:09 PM
Anyway to make multiplayer saber even more like single player?
ie. when you move forward in sp, the camera moves back some.
Also in sp, when your go for autoblock, after the parry, the hands remain in the "parried" position for a sec or two. Change the yellow finisher to more sp version, ie. you actually jump over the opponnit not do a jump of 0 distance forward. Also for for "orange" stance, or the alternate "yellow" finisher for sp, ie the jump over stab down, or just add that part of yellow stance, but under x conditions the alternate is executed and not the standard. Add the ability to turn off the saber in mid-throw, causing it to drop the floor. If you jump and land on the head of someone, they get knockdowned, but no damge is done.

zer0_her0
07-28-2002, 02:24 PM
Where do you get this file? I looked on jediknightii but only has the knock off version.

Zathu Koon
07-28-2002, 02:59 PM
I cant find 1.1 anywhere dest, just that cheap-assed 2.2++

bliv
07-28-2002, 03:17 PM
http://www.geocities.com/dmccarthy100/jedimod1_1.zip

I got that from someone earlier. Right-click then choose save as.

Dest
07-28-2002, 03:43 PM
here is another link to JediMod v1.1

http://sivut.koti.soon.fi/tomppa1/JediMod/

Zathu Koon
07-28-2002, 04:20 PM
Thanks alot for this mod dest...

Bogus
07-28-2002, 09:46 PM
really great mod i love it

from 1.0 to 1.1 you added the slesctable hilts

maybe in the next version by popular demand
Dual pistols (not the other weapons or it would be really g*y)

and maybe after that...
(stupid idea begin)
someone made the imperial pistol and there is a beta of the ddc pistol
so maybe slectable pistol models???
(stupid idea end)

and the not so stupid idea i had was colored lazer beams

like lightsaber blades pick what color your pistol (pistol only not all weps) and make it different colors

tell me if these are completely stupid or am i onto sumthing
because your mod is one of the most popular so far

DarkJedi91681
07-28-2002, 10:30 PM
hey can anyone help me with this. i wanna kno how to get all the saber hilts i have compatible with jedimod 1.1 in the pk3 files do i just add a folder saber_hiltname and put the files in there and then it will be compatible? or is there something else that has to be done? b/c i downloaded someone modified for jedimod1.1 and the sabers dont show up in the little scroll bar to pick your saber hilt. anyone know how to get them to show up in the scroll bar to easily pick between them?

yodaissmart
07-28-2002, 11:22 PM
dest... i hate to say this... but this mod rules, lol i loved 1.0 and the ++ versions suck in comparison some thing constantly saying unknown command ts lol. but ur mod rules even thou 1.0 used to always say unknown command oh well lol. where can i find the source for jedimod 1.1 i wanna make my own mod (and of course i will give u hella lotta credit :) )

golfrguy87
07-29-2002, 10:14 AM
Dest,
I downloaded ur JediMod 1.1, and Tchouky's mod isnt included...

bliv
07-29-2002, 11:29 AM
You need 1.0 as well.

yodaissmart
07-29-2002, 12:19 PM
Originally posted by DarkJedi91681
hey can anyone help me with this. i wanna kno how to get all the saber hilts i have compatible with jedimod 1.1 in the pk3 files do i just add a folder saber_hiltname and put the files in there and then it will be compatible? or is there something else that has to be done? b/c i downloaded someone modified for jedimod1.1 and the sabers dont show up in the little scroll bar to pick your saber hilt. anyone know how to get them to show up in the scroll bar to easily pick between them?

well dark jedi i know what ur problem is and i released a pk3 containing a bunch of saber hilts all u gotta do is place it in the gamedata/base folder like other hilt models the pack i made is specifically for Dest's but it may work with NickR's aswell

"i just put together a compilatin of hilts JediMod 1.1 ready im sending it to jediknightii.net, jk2files.com, and massassi.net it as the name Saber Hilt Pack 1.0 and says ***COMPATIBLE WITH HILT SELECTION MODS*** all over it lol . also Nick why not let Dest use ur code in JediMod 1.2? cuz urs should prolly be better then his cuz u can do bots and because (he even said so himself) he cant do menus (that well). not to rip on u or nething Dest lol." - i posted this in another thread just thought it was relevent here aswell

MUHAHAHAHAHA
07-29-2002, 02:11 PM
Good job w/ 1.1, I like the saber hilt selection, new emotes, etc. The filesize limitation for the tckmodel.cfg is getting to be an issue however, w/ all the new models coming out. Would it be a lot more difficult for you to not hardcode the size, and use dynamic memory allocation for the array? I'd be willing to help w/ the coding on this.... I mean, if the parsing of autoexec.cfg and other cfgs doesn't depend on the file size, why should the tckmodel.cfg?

Another thing that would be VERY useful to add is the multiple sound code (there is a mod out there according to yodaissmart).

A function like play "sound.mp3" would be incredibly useful for adding additional taunts or just speech to models.

DarkJedi91681
07-29-2002, 04:33 PM
Dest, there seems to be a problem with jedimod 1.1 i load up a game offline with 6 bots in it. and everythings fine with yoda and everything. i have no saber hilts installed or anything.anyways i noticed when the bots change to there guns the lightsaber is coming out of the gun hole to the side. then when they change to there lightsabers its back to normal.also i keep getting this error message about cannot register the saber_/ hilt or whatever,but i have no hilts installed at all. any idea what it could be? i know someone posted earlier they were having this problem. lemme know what u think or anyone that may know how to fix this problem. i also got a glitch where i threw my lightsaber and it just kept going into the horizon. i had to restart to fix it. i have no hilts in the base folder or anything, it just keeps giving me that error message thats so annoying. anyone know how to fix this?

golfrguy87
07-29-2002, 08:26 PM
DarkJedi,
I have the same problem with the guns/saber thing. the bots myself have sabers coming outof my gun. I has only happend once with me.

DarkJedi91681
07-29-2002, 08:35 PM
to me it happens alot tho lol and i get this error message to
RE_RegisterModel:R_AllocModel() failed for 'models/weapons2/saber_/saber_w.glm'


i keep getting that at the top and also sometimes my bots just wont move until i walk up to one and kill em and they start to move again.its soooooooooooooooooo weird, i dunno wut to do anymore, ive played around with every file in assests and everything and i cant seem to fix it, ig uess only Dest or someone whos knows bout that error message might be able to help :(

rut-wa jodar
07-30-2002, 05:39 AM
Originally posted by DarkJedi91681
to me it happens alot tho lol and i get this error message to
RE_RegisterModel:R_AllocModel() failed for 'models/weapons2/saber_/saber_w.glm'


i keep getting that at the top and also sometimes my bots just wont move until i walk up to one and kill em and they start to move again.its soooooooooooooooooo weird, i dunno wut to do anymore, ive played around with every file in assests and everything and i cant seem to fix it, ig uess only Dest or someone whos knows bout that error message might be able to help :(

1) set mod_hilts to 0 should stop the error message but it disables custom hilts

2) set bot_honorableduelacceptance to 0 will stop the bots just standing doing nothing but it disables bots accepting challenges

DarkJedi91681
07-30-2002, 04:13 PM
i'mma try this and let u know what happens rut-wa jodar thanx for letting me know something:)