PDA

View Full Version : JediMod


Clem
07-22-2002, 11:22 AM
i know this should be in another forum but i know u guys will reply so i put it here!

im having trouble with "the destroyer" and "twosabers" commands in jedimod .... the colours work ... so does dualphase .... but i cant get the two sabres

oh and btw

Purple stance is COOL i love it :)

Yoda_623
07-22-2002, 11:26 AM
I'm pretty sure those commands are right. Two Sabers - /twosaber. As for double blade, I think the command is either /thedestroyer or /dualblade. I'm not sure if those are right,but I'll check on it.

mima kake
07-22-2002, 11:27 AM
Same problem here

I see two more stances and i can change collors

but now double saber :ball:

So let's hope some one knows

Clem
07-22-2002, 11:29 AM
playing with long saber is funny tho :)

mima kake
07-22-2002, 11:31 AM
How did you get that to work?

Clem
07-22-2002, 11:33 AM
in the controls settings .... click other ... and theres a place to bind a key to sabre extend :)

mima kake
07-22-2002, 11:37 AM
Yeah I did
that but I don't see any difference
when I press the key I binded

Clem
07-22-2002, 11:41 AM
hmmm works for me ... theres a sabre extend sound and its a fair bit longer

Darth-Nasty
07-22-2002, 11:44 AM
i think you need to "enable" them first put the lines:

mod_dualsaber 1
mod_scaleModels 1
mod_dualblade 2
mod_scaleSabers 1
mod_emotes 1

in your autoexec file (or type them in the console)

then try the twosaber and thedestroyer commands





*hmm there is a really odd smell that seems to be folowing me around*

mima kake
07-22-2002, 11:44 AM
I want that too :ball:

and a double saber would be nice.
I would like to have some mp matches with those...;)

Clem
07-22-2002, 11:45 AM
i think ive done that ... but ill try :)

mima kake
07-22-2002, 11:47 AM
The scale thing worked in a funny way.

I chose yoda and iI had a tiny little luke as opponent:)

AgentSmith
07-22-2002, 11:52 AM
The dual sabers always work for me. I just deactivate the lightsaber and input /twosaber in the console and they pop right up.

I can't get dualphase to work though, my lightsaber always stays the same size.

In the mod readme it mentions something about being able to set the number of blocks and general defensive posture. (Like blocking more or blocking less.) I have no idea on how that's done though, anyone a thought?

Since the dual lightsaber stances do leave you open to blastershots and attacks at times.

Clem
07-22-2002, 12:02 PM
hmph .... i still cant get 2 sabres or dualblade ..... i havent tried resizing ....

could it be 1.04 messing it up?

mima kake
07-22-2002, 12:06 PM
I just tried anything I read
but nothing seems to work for me

I wonder if more people have the same problem...

Darth-Nasty
07-22-2002, 12:12 PM
ok go into your jedi mod folder

open up autoexec.cfg

put all of this in::



seta tck_saber 1
seta tck_dualcolor 1
seta tck_red1 75
seta tck_green1 0
seta tck_blue1 170
seta tck_red2 0
seta tck_green2 110
seta tck_blue2 145
seta g_botdoublesaber 1
seta g_enabledoublesaber 1
seta g_enableextended 1

mod_dualsaber 1
mod_scaleModels 1
mod_dualblade 2
mod_scaleSabers 1
mod_emotes 1

bind (PUT KEY HERE) tck_dualphase
bind (PUT KEY HERE) thedestroyer
bind (PUT KEY HERE) twosaber



(fill in the put key here bits with what you want)

load up jedi mod

type into console:

exec autoexec.cfg

(just to be sure its loaded)

then turn off your light saber and mash the buttons you assigned to stuff

it works for me

Clem
07-22-2002, 12:14 PM
u use 1.04 nasty?

mima kake
07-22-2002, 12:18 PM
Well I shal give it a try

Thanx alot man:thumbsup:

AgentSmith
07-22-2002, 12:20 PM
I run 1.04 and Jedimod works fine for me. I did install Jedi mod first and then only 1.04. :)

Darth-Nasty
07-22-2002, 12:23 PM
yeah ive got it working in both 1.03 and 1.04

Clem
07-22-2002, 12:27 PM
ahhh wow!!!

i got it with nastys auto exec

:) 2 long double bladed sabres ... 1 "black" 1 orange :)

mima kake
07-22-2002, 12:29 PM
Jipeeee

I'ts working It's WORKING!!!!!! (barf barf)

Thanx Nasty for that info...

Love yah :D

BTW I had to remove tck_ to let it work but, thats a minor detail.l:D

Thousend Thanx again

Divine Spirit
07-22-2002, 12:47 PM
Im glad this thread was made because i tried to use the JediMod last night and i had some problems of my own :(

When JKMP has started up, under setup and in the 'MODs' section i clicked on 'Load MOD' and my whole screen went white....after pressing some random buttons i could get it back to the MP screen but i didnt manage to get JediMod loaded! :(

Is there something i can do to fix this or is there another way to initiate the MOD?

Clem
07-22-2002, 12:49 PM
it goes white on mine .... it then goes back to normal

thats it loading ... next time just wait

Divine Spirit
07-22-2002, 02:00 PM
Originally posted by Darth Clem
it goes white on mine .... it then goes back to normal

thats it loading ... next time just wait

OK then, i suppose im a bit impatient when somethings goes wrong with MP for the millionth time! :(