PDA

View Full Version : Creating Cutscenes for Mods (TC)


Gavsarris
07-22-2002, 02:01 PM
What type of Editor could be used for creating cutscenes between maps if any?







:ewok: :ewok: :ewok: :ewok: :ewok: :ewok: :ewok: :ewok:

Celebrate The Love YUB YUB!!!!

idontlikegeorge
07-22-2002, 04:19 PM
sigh

well, you can script in-game cutscenes with icarus scripts; you can also make .roq files (those are the cutscenes in jk2 like the doomgiver, etc.);

compiling .roqs will probably take up alot of HD space and system resources; since you require (for it to look right) 30 .tgas for every second of video you compile

Gavsarris
07-22-2002, 09:41 PM
Excellent, thank you



:kiadi: :lightning

-Chrono_MOT-
07-22-2002, 10:03 PM
what cutscene on the doomgiver?

Harukaze
07-23-2002, 06:55 AM
The movie where it's flying through space. There's no Doomgiver model, even though the other ships in that scene have models, so it's done apparently like a really sophistocated flip-book. Thirty images per second is enough to fool our eyes into thinking it's a movie... but thirty TGA files for every second takes up an assload of space.

Andy867
07-24-2002, 11:09 PM
Just to give you an idea, the TGA for JUST the text crawling on SP at the very beginning is 4mb... thats just for the words and Mask... so for 30 seconds, you would need 900 TGAs...starting to get the idea.. I started to ponder it, but I am limited by HD at the moment... upgrading by the end of the year...

-Chrono_MOT-
07-24-2002, 11:10 PM
so you could compile them 2gb at a time, but I fail to see how 900 TGAs could be compressed into 2mb ^_^.

Emon
07-24-2002, 11:13 PM
All the ROQs in JO are under 20 MB. Keep in mind, that it just uses the TGAs for frames. It's not like you're taking 900 TGAs of full size and playing them in sequence.

Emon
07-24-2002, 11:15 PM
On a side note, the TGA for the title crawl, which as you said was 4MB, is rediculously big for a TGA. I compressed the thing, alpha map and all, into around 500 KB. The Compress [RLE] option when saving in Photoshop rocks. All my TGAs made this way have worked fine in game.

PJMPirate
07-25-2002, 01:40 PM
How do you compile into ROQ?

and...

is ICARUS used for cutscenes like kyle at the valley and 1st meeting with desann?