PDA

View Full Version : Play On My Server Now!!!


-[MotU]-Lyger|=-
07-22-2002, 09:55 PM
the IP is 10.1.0.175:28070


so go play, while its up. and add it to your favorites. cause everyone loves my server:D

[RAA]-=Chi3f=-
07-22-2002, 10:01 PM
Yippeee!!! :D

Ok, I'll play on your server.

Mercen4ry
07-22-2002, 10:02 PM
A little info would be nice to entice possible players...
Gametype?
Mod?
Cap / Frag / Time Limit?
Custom items?
Max Players?
Etc. :D

I'm on Warcrapt (err, craft) 3 right now, but I may show up later if I get bored... we'll see. :cool:

matt--
07-22-2002, 10:03 PM
Umm...unless the IP protocol has changed, and I'm not aware of it, that's a private IP range. No one can connect to that, unless they are on your internal network.

Darth Evil
07-22-2002, 10:03 PM
I'd like too, but...
[confine your whining to your thread in Technical Help.
--mw]

Sam
07-22-2002, 10:11 PM
i cant get on is the ip wrong or was it a joke:confused:

Darth Evil
07-22-2002, 10:11 PM
But answers take too long their.
[#1 You got an answer already.
#2 That topic belongs in that forum
#3 Patience is a virtue
#4 I told you not to spam/whine in other threads
--mw]

matt--
07-22-2002, 10:15 PM
Originally posted by matt-windu
Umm...unless the IP protocol has changed, and I'm not aware of it, that's a private IP range. No one can connect to that, unless they are on your internal network.
Originally posted by $am
i cant get on is the ip wrong or was it a joke:confused:

While we're at it: try this IP 127.0.0.1:28070

Darth Evil
07-22-2002, 10:18 PM
sorry to say this MW, but there is no answer over at the technical support place that can help me. When I click the link to download the doftware, it says "Page Cannot Be Displaced" Please help.

Sam
07-22-2002, 10:22 PM
i still cant get in i see the number of players in my favorites but not the server name its just the ip numbers

matt--
07-22-2002, 10:31 PM
$am, it's a private IP address.

Mercen4ry
07-22-2002, 10:35 PM
http://www.sneakybuffalo.com/phpBB2/images/smiles/e.gif

Funny. While you're at it, why don't we all just try 1.0.0.0:28070? God bless ASE for not forcing me to take 10 minutes just to figure out this was a sham..... :rolleyes:

-[MotU]-Lyger|=-
07-22-2002, 11:06 PM
what are you guys talking about? no sham its my server IP i play on FFA most of the time Duel sometimes, hardly play on any Team based types

-[MotU]-Lyger|=-
07-22-2002, 11:09 PM
Originally posted by Mercen4ry
A little info would be nice to entice possible players...
Gametype?
Mod?
Cap / Frag / Time Limit?
Custom items?
Max Players?
Etc. :D

I'm on Warcrapt (err, craft) 3 right now, but I may show up later if I get bored... we'll see. :cool:

Game Type is FFA
Mods... not that i kno of, but im still trying to get this new Admin mod to work but its pissin me off cause i cant:mad:
Fag limit is 30
no custom items
max players is 6
ummm... anything else?

Mercen4ry
07-22-2002, 11:11 PM
Well, it's not showing up on ASE, and yes, that is a private address (1 - 64 is class A, 64 - 128 is class B, all others to 255 are class C, should be class C, if I remember my CCNA training correctly). Are you sure your server isn't running on your network? :rolleyes:

-[MotU]-Lyger|=-
07-22-2002, 11:15 PM
its going, maybe only west side(oh yeah)can only play?

matt--
07-23-2002, 12:06 AM
No, in the entire internet, 10.*.*.* IPs are private.

For future reference, so are 192.168.*.* and 172.16.*.* - 172.31.*.*

HellFyre69
07-23-2002, 12:08 AM
Originally posted by -=|Lyger|=-


Game Type is FFA
Mods... not that i kno of, but im still trying to get this new Admin mod to work but its pissin me off cause i cant:mad:
Fag limit is 30
no custom items
max players is 6
ummm... anything else?

6 ppl FFA!!? umm I think u should change it to duel dude... Seriously FFA is only fun when u have more than 10 ppl playing.. and does it have FF or NF?

Clem
07-23-2002, 12:09 AM
yeah matts right

the FAQ i read on LAN making said use 10.x.x.x for home lan cos its private

-[MotU]-Lyger|=-
07-23-2002, 12:37 AM
oh ok, now i get what you guys are saying, yeah im not hooked up with any web sites or whatever for my server, i just run it thru the regular JO multiplayer server thing

Sam
07-23-2002, 12:52 AM
Is your mp name the same as your forum name

NerfYoda
07-23-2002, 01:10 AM
What we're saying is that IP is non routable on a public network (the Internet). You most likely have some kind of router/gateway/firewall running Network Address Translation with the proper port opened & fowarding to 10.10.0175. Whats the public address of your router?

Mercen4ry
07-23-2002, 01:27 AM
Okay, okay, okay. That's the last time I pretend that I know more about a subject than I really do. :rolleyes:

Dissectional
07-23-2002, 04:21 AM
well, i don't know a lot about ip information, but after reqading this thread.. lol i am much more enlightened, although slightly confused.

The dark side clouds everything... :p

-[MotU]-Lyger|=-
07-23-2002, 04:47 AM
Originally posted by $am
Is your mp name the same as your forum name

why yes it is, why do you ask?

NerfYoda
07-23-2002, 04:54 AM
Originally posted by Dissectional
well, i don't know a lot about ip information, but after reqading this thread.. lol i am much more enlightened, although slightly confused.

The dark side clouds everything... :p

PM me if you REALLY want a quick class on IP addressing. :)