PDA

View Full Version : TUTORIAL - Making models solid without clip


darth_micke
03-15-2002, 04:13 AM
Hey!!

Thx man I think it saved us all a great deal of time!!

The Analog Kid
07-23-2002, 05:25 PM
Ever get frustrated with using clip on a model. Well here is how to avoid clip all together. In The misc submenu when you right clip, instead of choosing misc_model, choose misc_model_breakable. Choose the model, now hit the n key. Check the solid flag. Now make sure the health is set to zero so it won't break. Now you have a model that is solid, without using clip.

I don't believe this has adverse side effects on fps or rspeeds that a regular model doesn't.

Emon
07-23-2002, 07:21 PM
Nifty!

idontlikegeorge
07-24-2002, 04:33 PM
what emon said

Smart_Saber
07-24-2002, 05:22 PM
Thanks! You just saved me a lot of touble!

Emon
07-24-2002, 06:15 PM
Someone make this into a sticky/stuck thread!

VIO
07-24-2002, 09:18 PM
no don't, we have to many stickys already just post it in the faq sticky!