PDA

View Full Version : Making jediMod Work?


FalloutGod
07-23-2002, 08:06 PM
How do u get double sabers and stuff like that. ive tired everything =/

Clem
07-23-2002, 08:13 PM
bind a key to it by typing

bind (key) command

eg

bind t twosaber

Darth-Nasty
07-23-2002, 08:13 PM
ok go into your jedi mod folder

open up autoexec.cfg

put all of this in::

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

seta tck_saber 1
seta tck_dualcolor 1
seta tck_red1 75
seta tck_green1 0
seta tck_blue1 170
seta tck_red2 0
seta tck_green2 110
seta tck_blue2 145
seta g_botdoublesaber 1
seta g_enabledoublesaber 1
seta g_enableextended 1

mod_dualsaber 1
mod_scaleModels 1
mod_dualblade 2
mod_scaleSabers 1
mod_emotes 1

bind (PUT KEY HERE) tck_dualphase
bind (PUT KEY HERE) thedestroyer
bind (PUT KEY HERE) twosaber



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


(fill in the put key here bits with what you want)

load up jedi mod

type into console:

exec autoexec.cfg

(just to be sure its loaded)

then turn off your light saber and mash the buttons you assigned to stuff

Divine Spirit
07-23-2002, 08:18 PM
Do you open autoexec.cfg with notepad because when i tell it to open i get the 'Open with...' box :confused:

Darth-Nasty
07-23-2002, 08:20 PM
yeah notepad is fine

Divine Spirit
07-23-2002, 08:59 PM
Originally posted by Darth-Nasty
yeah notepad is fine

ok thanks! :D

Darth-Nasty
07-23-2002, 09:12 PM
np:)

is everything working now? (models scaling, double sabers)