PDA

View Full Version : Jediknightii.net?????


Darth Knight
07-24-2002, 10:02 AM
What happened to it, is it down or did they change the name or anything

Camus
07-24-2002, 10:06 AM
Nope... Its just fine... you might be using the wrong link or something...


http://www.jediknightii.net

obi
07-24-2002, 10:13 AM
Yea it's fine. Don't forget to type the "k" in knight.

*Is ashamed of himself for having done so before*

EDIT-

Nevermind, I tried it, and it says I'm an administrator and I need to log in or something........

Darth Knight
07-24-2002, 10:15 AM
i just clicked that link and it didn't come up with it and that banner at the top of the fourms is not their either

Camus
07-24-2002, 10:17 AM
... Your ISP cant get to that ip adress right now... Dont worry... you should be able to go to it tomorrow... if not you might want to get ahold of your isp to find out whats wrong...

WolfmanNCSU
07-24-2002, 10:18 AM
Maybe your ISP is doing some updating/upgrading? It seemed to work just fine when I clicked on that link.

Darth Knight
07-24-2002, 10:22 AM
a site comes up but it is like some other thing talking about administrator login and user login but it isn't jediknightii.net login or anything

Camus
07-24-2002, 10:24 AM
Originally posted by Darth Knight
a site comes up but it is like some other thing talking about administrator login and user login but it isn't jediknightii.net login or anything

Copy the text or make a picture of it and show us... I would like to read this error...

Darth Knight
07-24-2002, 10:35 AM
here is the screenshot of it:


http://www.knology.net/~dark_knight29/untitled.jpg

Clem
07-24-2002, 10:41 AM
yeah i get that 2

Camus
07-24-2002, 10:46 AM
Originally posted by Darth Knight
here is the screenshot of it:


http://www.knology.net/~dark_knight29/untitled.jpg


lol


https://www.jediknightii.net

remove the s in your http... lol

Clem
07-24-2002, 10:50 AM
i got that from clicking the banner!

lol
edit: s or no ... it still forwards me onto that admin site

Kyth'emos
07-24-2002, 11:39 AM
I don't get that page with or without the s, I get the regular site without the s though.

Agen
07-24-2002, 11:46 AM
I am fine :D nana i fart in your general direction :)

Darth Talliusc
07-24-2002, 11:56 AM
isnt working for me either. grrrrrr, urge to kill rising.... rising... ooohh a squeaky toy urge to kill fading.....fading....

Agen
07-24-2002, 12:02 PM
Has anyoen contacted an admin about it? :confused: see if they can sort it out.

Camus
07-24-2002, 12:03 PM
I dont know... Its there its an error... and im confused... :S

Agen
07-24-2002, 12:13 PM
As per usual :rolleyes:
:D j/k

Camus
07-24-2002, 12:14 PM
What??? Im lost in my own words... could someone throw me a fricking clue???

NerfYoda
07-24-2002, 02:31 PM
It worked for me today, but yesterday I got that same page. What most likely happened is someone updated the DNS for www.jediknightii.net to point to this default Ensim site & they switched DNS back. It takes roughly 72 hours for DNS changes to propogate throughout the Internet. So give it time & your ISP's DNS servers should be updated soon.

Camus
07-24-2002, 02:34 PM
Yeah... Im sure it will be fine with in a few days...