PDA

View Full Version : System Requirements


BucMan55
07-25-2002, 02:56 PM
Anyone know what the PC specs will be to run this game???

I've got a 2.2ghz P4 with 256 Ram and 64 Video..... I think I'll be OK but just want to be sure.

Com Raven
07-25-2002, 03:57 PM
you're more than on the sure side ;)

Old_Ben
07-25-2002, 09:42 PM
Too bad my computer wasn't that good. I'm sure the game
'll run fine though. I'm more concerned about online games like Galaxies which I might not be able to run.

Ewok Hunter
07-25-2002, 11:26 PM
what setting are you using? shouldn't be choppy at all with that kind of a comp.:confused:

Norin Radd
07-26-2002, 01:42 AM
You have a Jedi system there, BucMan. I'm concerned about Galaxies also. I've only got a P3 600 MHZ. I'm going to begin building my system this fall after classes start. Should be ready just in time for SW Galaxies.:D

D@rth M@ul
07-26-2002, 01:51 AM
I might purchase for the x-box, my comp is good but unstable at
best.

Exar Kun II
07-26-2002, 02:11 AM
I've got an X-BOX. I was considering getting Galaxies for the console, but I'm going to wait to see if XBOX Live is all Microsoft says it is.:)

Com Raven
07-26-2002, 06:51 AM
huh

what kind of graphics card does he use then ?

Com Raven
07-26-2002, 07:28 AM
Galaxies should be very scalable, so you shouldn't worry all too much..

FunClown
07-26-2002, 08:25 AM
Anyone know what the PC specs will be to run this game???

I've got a 2.2ghz P4 with 256 Ram and 64 Video..... I think I'll be OK but just want to be sure.

Are you seriously considering running KOTOR with this computer.

Good Luck man :rolleyes:

Com Raven
07-26-2002, 09:00 AM
yeah, it's a bit daring :)

BucMan55
07-26-2002, 03:08 PM
Well, my main reason is that on my dad's computer, he had a tough time running Jedi Outcast. His cpu is:

P3 1.3ghz
512MB RAM
64MB Video Ram

it's choppy on his machine...Of course, the main difference is that his 64MB Video is not a seperate video card but taken from his pool of 512. I was still very surprised since it was so choppy and had low requirements(JO)....

Thanks for the sarcasm by the way..... ;)

Norin Radd
07-26-2002, 03:39 PM
JK2 was choppy on that computer? I've got a P3 600 MHZ 448 MB Ram 64MB Geforce 2 and I never had any problems. Strange.:)

Old_Ben
07-27-2002, 08:50 PM
Originally posted by Norin Radd
JK2 was choppy on that computer? I've got a P3 600 MHZ 448 MB Ram 64MB Geforce 2 and I never had any problems. Strange.:)

That's probably at minimal settings, though. For me FPS tends to drop the higher the resolution.

Norin Radd
07-27-2002, 11:56 PM
Originally posted by Old_Ben


That's probably at minimal settings, though. For me FPS tends to drop the higher the resolution.


Negative, everything at full.:D

D@rth M@ul
07-28-2002, 04:07 AM
Well I think that if you have a tough choice wether to get for
x-box or pc. Just ask yourself if you will be modding the game.

Like changing characters and what not, adding missions, all this
will almost certainly be possible in the pc version but not on the x-box.

X-box has its pros tho, you dont worry about crashes or it looking
bad because it will test the system to its up most extent.

Oh the many choices in life :p

Exar Kun II
07-28-2002, 08:10 AM
Yeah, the 3rd party mods are what's going to be one of the main advantages of the PC version. I'm also thinking they will have Multiplayer capabilites like JK2.:D

Com Raven
07-28-2002, 08:38 AM
like JK II surely not, plus Bio once said that there would be the possibility of additional content through xbox live...

FunClown
07-28-2002, 09:23 AM
Thanks for the sarcasm by the way.....;)

I was kind of thinking this thread was sarcastic. ;)

But seriously though, if you have a GF2 64MB card you should be able to run it at least 800x600x32. Not sure about higher resolutions though.

I have a 1.2GHz Athlon T'Bird, 256MB pc133 Ram and a GFmx 200 32MB card. I can run JKII at 800x600x16 in single player. Multi player everything get put to the lowest. In single player I get roughly 22 frames a second. This is ok for me. The bare minimum for me would be 15fps. So I guess playable is a bit subjective as well as a bit objective. :)

Com Raven
07-28-2002, 12:48 PM
no pun intended with the sarcasm...

well, as soon as you get that 4200, your JK II should be a breeze...

FunClown
07-29-2002, 04:29 AM
well, as soon as you get that 4200, your JK II should be a breeze...

I hope so, but I've got to buy a graphical game first. That won't be at least until December. The next game I'm planning on buying is Master of Orion 3, this is a low spec game. So me have plenty of time for the price to fall even more. :P

Com Raven
07-29-2002, 08:16 AM
tell me if it's as good as the 2nd one, once you have it...

FunClown
07-29-2002, 09:47 AM
Will do mate! It should be coming out september at the latest but I don't know about the Australian release. BTW I've only played the first MOO however, I own Birth of the Federation which is like MOO2 but Star Trek. Just remind me when it gets close to release in case I forget. :)

Com Raven
07-29-2002, 10:43 AM
I loved the 2nd, always made a net of alliances around the whole universe....

mace87
07-29-2002, 05:35 PM
i have:
1.3 ghz
128 rdram (getting 256)
geforce2
32mb(sad i know)

will i be ok. i run jk2 fine

Com Raven
07-29-2002, 06:25 PM
yeah, should work...

BucMan55
07-30-2002, 05:54 PM
I run JK2 all the way up (highest video quality, 1024/768 etc.....) but my dad's couldn't even run it very well on his at the lowest settings....

BTW, could someone tell me the differences in SDRAM, RDRAM, DDRAM, etc.....???

Thanks....

Com Raven
07-30-2002, 08:05 PM
SDR: Single-Data RAM

transports the stuff, oldest

DDR: Double-Data RAM

twice the speed of SDRAM

RDRAM:

don't know much about it, they are used with Pentium 4s...

mace87
07-30-2002, 10:17 PM
Rdram is the nwest one. the best one i've used. extremely useful for gamers.

Com Raven
07-31-2002, 08:15 AM
at it's also quite expensive...

FunClown
07-31-2002, 09:56 AM
I think your dad is running some integrated chipset. Generally these are very bad because it is much cheaper, plus the video cards that are on expansion cards have there own local memory running at fast speeds (heaps heaps heaps faster than Motherboard memory).

However, since your dad is running shared video memory as the integrated videos local memory its running at motherboard speeds. This is very very very slow. This I think would be why your dad is getting choppy frame rates. Video is very bandwidth intensive. If your dad has an agp slot on his motherboard and wants to play games I would recommend at least a GF ti 4200 or a Radeon 8500. 4200 is better BTW.

DDR-RAM is twice as fast as SD-RAM when running at the same clock speed.

RDRAM is much faster and is used on Pentium 4's depending on the type of motherboard. RDRAM did used to be very expensive, however, now it coincides with DDR-RAM.

If you are planning on buying something in the near future feel free to ask me any questions. Also, I won't be sarcastic this time unless in the contest of what I'm writing. :)

Com Raven
07-31-2002, 08:15 PM
really ?

still, a Pentium 4 is much more expensive than a XP...

FunClown
08-01-2002, 08:55 AM
Yes! DDR and RDRAM are very close in price difference. If you count the extra performance you should most definitely have roughly the same price/performance ratio.

And yes, anohter aspect that comes into it is processor price. XP's are definitely cheaper. Thats what I would go with. In an office environment you might prefer the quieter heat sink of the P4 though to cut down on noise. The main reason P4's are more expensive is because they are more expensive to manufacture than an XP. Also, you pay for the "privelage" of owning an Intel chip as you would Nike shoes.

Com Raven
08-01-2002, 09:27 AM
Well, I had 4 AMD cpus so far, and I am pretty happy with them...