PDA

View Full Version : Major Problem with JediMod1.1!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


DarkJedi91681
07-29-2002, 04:34 PM
Dest, there seems to be a problem with jedimod 1.1 i load up a game offline with 6 bots in it. and everythings fine with yoda and everything. i have no saber hilts installed or anything.anyways i noticed when the bots change to there guns the lightsaber is coming out of the gun hole to the side. then when they change to there lightsabers its back to normal.also i keep getting this error message about cannot register the saber_/ hilt or whatever,but i have no hilts installed at all. any idea what it could be? i know someone posted earlier they were having this problem. lemme know what u think or anyone that may know how to fix this.

yodaissmart
07-29-2002, 06:55 PM
i know what ur prob is i think... if the bots were using two sabers then when they switch to a gun the second handel stayes there for whatever reason... its not "MAJOR" tho lol. u could test this by enableing /twosaber yourself then switchin to a gun :) hope that fixes ur prob... (err not fixes it but u know).

Dest
07-29-2002, 07:25 PM
eh? does it do that with players too? I know their 2nd hilt doesnt dissapear but the blade should. My excuse is that they only have one saber holster so they have to carry the second one :)

DarkJedi91681
07-29-2002, 08:06 PM
nah none of my bots have double sabers. i even had desann and the shadow trooper have one saber now. they all have one lightsaber, im the only one witht he double ones in my games. the error message i get is
RE_RegisterModel:R_AllocModel() failed for 'models/weapons2/saber_/saber_w.glm'

and i get it alot on top, constantly afta like 3 minutes into the game,then i start to notice maybe one or 2 bots when they take out there sabers there handle is the normal gun and the lightsaber is coming out the barrel to the side.i have no idea how to fix this, i even went into the assets and tried lookin and there and maybe editing some things,still nuthin.also one more thing sometimes i come running and i notice 2 or a couple bots just standing there, and i mean just standing there lol until i kill one of them then they start to move again.i dunno wut to do, i have no custom hilts at all anywhere,my guess is the kyle saber or somethin is givin me that error, jus a guess,Dest see if u can make something out of that error message and a way to fix it . i have a link to a pic i took of the error message in game
the link is www.angelfire.com./wizard/ THEN PUT tonymontana91681/glitchinjedimod.jpg afta the wizard/ part, i cant put the link together b/c angelfire doesnt let direct linking so u have to put those 2 parts together in ur browser.lemme kno if u figured out whats wrong thanx again:)

yodaissmart
07-30-2002, 12:13 PM
I got it too now... it is possible that it is the model u r using, cuz when i used a yuuzhan vong model i got the message and when i used the yoda model i did not, try it with kyle or some one that comes with the game maybe.

Dest
07-30-2002, 12:37 PM
I could have messed something up. I didn't do much testing with bots when I added the hilt code.

DarkJedi91681
07-30-2002, 04:12 PM
Dest do a little messing around witht he bots and lemme know what u come up with. there might be a simple procedure to fix this, im lookin all over in the coding and everything to see what if ind, lemme know if u find anything

Master ToFu-X
07-31-2002, 02:09 PM
ya i've noticed the exact same prob only i thought it was something with the hilt pack

hmm sounds bad dunno.

DarkJedi91681
07-31-2002, 06:09 PM
ok i found another thing that doesnt work either, whenever the game starts it never has the error message, i get the message a little bit into the game.n e wayz i was messing around a bit now and i found out any hilt u dont load before the error message wont load at all. it will just give u the error message, yes the same one witht he hilts name. Dest man lemme know if u have any idea how to fix this error man cuz its really annoying and now i cant really use the hilts right.thanx man

razorace
08-02-2002, 02:09 AM
I'm also getting the same error. You can bypass the RE_RegisterModel erroring by disabling custom hilts. However, this doesn't get rid of the Gun Hilt error or the "no" hilt bug.

"no" hilt bug - The Dassan Bot's double saber gets messed up whenever he throws it. The Hilt totally disappears and the blade ether gets stuck in the ground or jerkily follows Dassan around the map. I'm not sure if this applies to ALL doublebladed bot sabers or not. Plus, I believe this occurs after Dassan has a Gun Hilt error.

Dest
08-09-2002, 03:12 PM
This was all fixed in JediMod v1.2

razorace
08-09-2002, 03:35 PM
Thanks Dest, all the errors appear to be gone. :D