PDA

View Full Version : What is This Glitch in JediMod1.1?????!!!!!!!!!!!


DarkJedi91681
07-29-2002, 05:58 PM
can someone tell me what this is? i've been trying to fix this since i downloaded the mod.it keeps giving me this error message and i think the reason being is b/c the kyle saber isnt on the saber hilt list.also sometimes i notice bots when they pull out there lightsabers they pull out the guns and the lightsaber is coming out of the barrel, and also when i change players it alwayz goes to the kyle model no matter what model i choose in game.anyone know how to fix this? maybe a way to add kyles saber in or something b/c i believe thats the problem since kyles saber is the default saber to use in game and its not on the list, it just uses lukes and reborns sabers. not even desann's hilt loads. heres the link to a pc of the error message, if anyone can give me some input i'd appreciate it thanx

http://www.angelfire.com/wizard/tonymontana91681/glitchinjedimod.jpg

ok apprently angelfire isnt letting me show the pic throught his link so put in ur browser www.angelfire.com./wizard/ then put tonymontana91681/glitchinjedimod.jpg and it should come up

DarkJedi91681
07-29-2002, 06:39 PM
by the way if u cant see the picture the error says
RE_RegisterModel:R_AllocModel() failed for 'models/weapons2/saber_/saber_w.glm'

i am guessing its the kyle saber hilt that wasnt included in the mods.anyone experienced this and somehow know how to fix it? im guessing u just have to add something to the directory or something. any help would be appreciated,thanx:)

Darth Loki
07-30-2002, 03:08 AM
Yeah, when I use it, if I switch player models in a game, it just goes to the kyle model.

DarkJedi91681
07-30-2002, 03:39 AM
i gotta complain, somehow these new mods r kinda glitchy, ive been teakin it now for 2 days and i still cant figure out whats wrong with it. i have to wait till Dest lets me know whats goin on b/c ive tried everything, unless someone else has had this problem and has somehow fixed it. ne wayz bak to work on it ill let anyone know if i got it. and if someone else figures out how to fix this let me know plz ASAP :)

rut-wa jodar
07-30-2002, 04:26 AM
the only way to stop the message at the moment is to disable custom hilts mod_hilts 0

-Chrono_MOT-
07-30-2002, 08:05 AM
did you try changing the default directory for kyle's saber to saber_kyle? Fixed it for me.

Shadriss
07-30-2002, 08:15 AM
If you read the readme file that came with the new Jedimod (1.1) the author specifically states that most saber hilts dont work with the mod at this time. He also (if I remember) tells saber hilt modelers what needs to be done to those models to make them selectable.

Maybe that clears up some of the confusion?

DarkJedi91681
07-30-2002, 04:17 PM
-did you try changing the default directory for kyle's saber to saber_kyle? Fixed it for me.

-Chrono_MOT- how do i change the directory to saber_kyle? is it in the assets0.pk3 file? b/c i went in there yesterday and extracted the saber folder then changed it to saber_kyle then added it to the pk3 then deleted the saber folder, then i went intot he game and it got worse lol my character model which was yoda when i took the light saber out it took the gun out as well and i had the saber coming out from the side of the barrel, like wuts happenin to some of my bots, it was actually happenin to me, so i changed everything back and it wa sback to normal except for the problems still persisting, let me know how u changed the directory urself so i may try it ur way :) thanx alot -Chrono_MOT-

DeadlyBOFH
07-30-2002, 04:25 PM
Download the Kyle saber hilt from http://jediplus.afraid.org

It will fix the saber problem.

DarkJedi91681
07-30-2002, 04:27 PM
do i just stick it into the base folder DeadlyBOFH? and it just fixes it?

DeadlyBOFH
07-30-2002, 04:56 PM
No, gamedata folder... U need to have JediMOD++ 2.2 to use these saberhilts as they attach to jedimod++

DarkJedi91681
07-30-2002, 04:59 PM
dang it i put it in the base folder lol i have jedimod 1.1 ig uess ill try it with jedimod++ and see wut happens. so i put the folder with the hilt pk3 into the gamedata folder and thats it? or do i take the hilt file out and put it in the gamedata folder by itself without the folder? thanx DeadlyBOFH for the help :)

DeadlyBOFH
07-30-2002, 05:10 PM
no, you unzip the hilt pk3 to the gamedata folder.

DarkJedi91681
07-30-2002, 05:42 PM
i'm about to give up:( i put the kylehilt.pk3 file into the gamedata folder and nuthin, then i put it into the base and the jediplus mod folder and nuthin still.it gives me the error still, is there somethin i might have to type into the console maybe to get it goin or something? or maybe change something in the directory? i dunno, so i just put the pk3 file into the gamedata folder correct and it should fix it? i tried it and it still gave me the message, im runnin out of ideas on how to fix it:( anything else i could try?

DarkJedi91681
07-30-2002, 06:04 PM
well ive tried everything with the hilt, its not helping it :( i dunno wut to do anymore ive pretty much run out of ideas, if soeone has fixed this please let me know the exact way,DeadlyBOFH thank u for the help but i put the pk3 in the folder and in numerous folders as well and it didnt fix it:( thank u for the help, if u kno something else i can do plz let me kno also does someone know how to rename a folder inside the assetts0? b/c it would be easier if i could just rename the folder within the pk3 instead of extracting the folder and renaming it and then going through the long time to put it back in, which i tried and it gave me this error where my gun was the handle of my lightsaber and it was coming out the barrel towards the side, i have winrar by the way, if anyone knows how to rename a folder within the assetts pk3's let me know as well, thank u:)

DarkJedi91681
07-31-2002, 12:26 AM
man i have put the saber in every known folder, it still gives me the error, anymore ideas anyone????????im about to give up:(

DeadlyBOFH
07-31-2002, 12:44 AM
You download the hilt from:

http://jediplus.afraid.org

U unzip it into this directory:

c:\Program Files\Lucasarts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData

You then login to a Jk2 server running JediMOD++

One more thing. You select the saber hilt via the player config menu.

DarkJedi91681
07-31-2002, 12:47 AM
oh DeadlyBOFH im talking about in an offline game bro, like me make a game myself with bots in it lol not in a server game.ive been tryint of ix it in a normal offline game with 6 bots, im sure online it fixes it but offline its a different story. u kno anything about offline?thanx for the help to bro greatly appreciated :)

DeadlyBOFH
07-31-2002, 12:49 AM
Do you try to load JediMOD++ 2.2 in the setup menu under mods?

DarkJedi91681
07-31-2002, 12:51 AM
no, i have a shortcut that i made that loads it str8 to it. u think its that? that i should maybe load it from the screen?

DarkJedi91681
07-31-2002, 05:07 PM
ok last night i dont know how but i was able to run an offline game without getting the error and switching hilts with no problems, but i loaded up jedki knight 2 and then seperately the jedi mod. but when i made a shortcut for it and entered a game after a while boom error message again. anyone have any update on how to fix this finally? i kno ive almost got it but if someone has anymore input it would help:)

DarkJedi91681
07-31-2002, 06:11 PM
ok i found another thing that doesnt work either, whenever the game starts it never has the error message, i get the message a little bit into the game.n e wayz i was messing around a bit now and i found out any hilt u dont load before the error message wont load at all. it will just give u the error message, yes the same one with the hilts name. if anyone knows a sure fire way to get rid of the message plz lemme kno ASAP so far nuthin has worked and im startin to think its the mod itself

Dest
07-31-2002, 06:25 PM
Sorry thats a bug in JediMod with bots. It will be fixed in JediMod v1.2 (I actually just finished fixing it)

DarkJedi91681
07-31-2002, 06:29 PM
OMG THANK U DEST!!!!!!!!!!!:):):):):):) your a lifesaver man lol yea i figured it was cuz i have tried everythingggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggg lol i cant wait for version 1.2, whens it gonna be relased u think?:)