PDA

View Full Version : Why does the Yoda Bot have a blue saber?


omeo
07-29-2002, 10:50 PM
Sorry if this has already been posted, but can this be changed?

inbredyokel
07-29-2002, 11:54 PM
I don't know why(I've checked things over and can't figure it out), but the Yoda model's .jkb (bot info file) won't work, so yoda uses the default .jkb(kyle's), including Kyle's lightsaber color, taunts, and behavior.

[edit]Come to think of it the saber color is in the .bot file, so I take it that's the one that isn't working.

icepool
07-30-2002, 12:01 AM
Its real easy to change if you know how. Just open the pk3 file and go to the bot file and change the saber number.

Kevlar
07-30-2002, 02:12 AM
What saber number should he have? What is the script for the bot file to change the color as well?

icepool
07-30-2002, 02:33 AM
In the script file change color1 to 3 and you'll have a green saber. Thats all you need to do. By the way though. the yoda I downloaded has a green saber for his bot and the script is already set to color1 3.

Kranckor
07-30-2002, 02:59 AM
Hey Icepool when are you gonna release some pics of ghost yoda?

IPHDTD
07-30-2002, 10:12 AM
do you have the official release of yoda? cuz mine has the right sounds and saber color and i didnt do anything to it

striderx2048
07-30-2002, 01:23 PM
there is bot file in jedimod++ that is overriding it

12thMonkey
07-30-2002, 01:29 PM
if you use Dest's JediMod 1.1, it turns green when you activate tck custom sabers in setup

JEDI OUTCAST
07-30-2002, 01:43 PM
i got a green saber.

Reiver
07-30-2002, 03:52 PM
So I'm presuming it's a JediMod++ problem? I got JM1.1 and it's fine.

chrisrogers
07-30-2002, 04:01 PM
You where killing Yoda?!?!?! j/k

:ben: