PDA

View Full Version : Pk3!!!!!!!!!1 I Hate It Help!!!!!!!!!!


Illiboy_4_Life
07-30-2002, 01:33 AM
I finally know how to fix the saber hilts for Jedimod2.2 BUT HOW TO I MAKE THE pk3 I unzip and edit but when I zip back up its not pk3 and after the name I put .pk3!!!!!! HELP

K.O
07-30-2002, 02:29 AM
God, I'd love to know how to make .pk3's too, but no one seems to know or want to tell us. =P

icepool
07-30-2002, 02:41 AM
This pretty easy to. Pakscape is the answer. Follow the instuctions after download and you'll be able to pk3 anything.
http://www.fileplanet.com/search.aspx?q=pakscape

MUHAHAHAHAHA
07-30-2002, 02:46 AM
Just rename your .zip to .pk3. Easy as that.

If you don't know how to rename files in windows, right click, go to rename, and change the .zip to .pk3. Or hit F2 and rename it...

:)

zer0_her0
07-30-2002, 02:51 AM
or go dos mode (go to run and type in command) and rename it there... cause sometimes when u rename thing with *.zip the file name is changed rather than the extension.

K.O
07-30-2002, 02:55 AM
Originally posted by icepool
This pretty easy to. Pakscape is the answer. Follow the instuctions after download and you'll be able to pk3 anything.
http://www.fileplanet.com/search.aspx?q=pakscape
Lol, I was browsing the editing forum and saw a post from TheWhiteKnight telling how to add sabers into JediMod, and he said he used PakScape too. What's the point of saying all that? I got PakScape already! :D Thanks though. Now all I need to know is how to add or mess with the npc's..

Anavel Gato
07-30-2002, 06:41 AM
What helps is to make Windows show file extensions for know filetypes. If this option is disabled than you cannot see the .zip extension and renaming it will result in NAME.pk3.zip.

This option you can find in Windows Explorer under Tools-Folder Options-tab View