PDA

View Full Version : Yoda, Hair and now.


SilentMobius
07-30-2002, 05:12 PM
'kay Lovely model by the way, real serious amount of hard work there. However one _little_ thing, the alpha on the hair map/shader seems a little off (on my machine at least if people thing my GF3 is misbehaving I'd be happy to hear it)

Here's what I see,
Poly's that make up hair _really_ obvious:
http://www.silentmobius.co.uk/GFX/shot0011.jpg_yoda.jpg

Bad z order on the shader (skybox clipping the hair):
http://www.silentmobius.co.uk/GFX/shot0009.jpg_yoda.jpg

So, not one to whinge without contributing I had a go at it to see if I could make it look any better, here are the results:
http://www.silentmobius.co.uk/GFX/shot0000.jpg_yoda.jpg
http://www.silentmobius.co.uk/GFX/shot0002.jpg_yoda.jpg
http://www.silentmobius.co.uk/GFX/shot0003.jpg_yoda.jpg
http://www.silentmobius.co.uk/GFX/shot0004.jpg_yoda.jpg
http://www.silentmobius.co.uk/GFX/shot0005.jpg_yoda.jpg

Its still a little scrappy, but it does correct the skybox clip and removes some of the "banding" on the hair polys.

If Kinja/Sithlord-ii/Arco/Kman think there's anything usefull in my mods they're welcome to them, but I'm not modifying the Yoda pk3 unless they want me to. After all, they did all the real work I'm just nikpicking :)

Kn1ves
07-30-2002, 05:15 PM
On one hand it does look better and on the other it makes him alot hairier

Eklin
07-30-2002, 05:27 PM
Wow. Good job.
Nobody on the Yoda team would probably mind if you released your modified version. Just make sure to state that you didn't do the original modeling, and only take credit for what you changed.

Araegon
07-30-2002, 05:51 PM
yeah, and make one for SP too!

Dark Cloak
07-30-2002, 05:54 PM
Um...yeah. Whatever hapened to the SP Yoda? I thought it was originally in SP in the first place?

Arco
07-30-2002, 06:13 PM
bloody hell! that looks great... if you want we could put it in the default pack that peeps download as it much improves what i did... yep indeed tis veeerrrry nice. Good one for fixing my crappy shader mate.

-edit- when you are done just send the updated pack to jediknightii.net etc and put your name in the readme. Since I did the shader and skin for this i was the one who was meant to get it right... whoops buggered up there didn't I. Anyway again MUCH better than what I did. thanks. -edit-

Arco

keo718
07-30-2002, 06:49 PM
SilentMobius, thats hot. You should think about perhaps doing the same w/ kmans skin unless he nails it.

ronbrothers
07-30-2002, 08:19 PM
Great job! I thought I was the only one with the "bad hair yoda" then I figured it was because of a crappy system. I would REALLY like to see this modification included in the TEAM YODA release. Will make an already killer model even better ...

Frumpus
07-30-2002, 08:22 PM
Looks good, Silent!!

What tools/programs did you use to edit that?

Pyro638
07-30-2002, 08:42 PM
:eek:.......Very good! Can i get that hair? the SP yoda's hair sux and looks like blocks for me...:confused:....... My email is -

CB6368@aol.com

SilentMobius
07-31-2002, 04:24 AM
Cool, looks like people like it.
Arco: I'll bundle up a pk3 tonight and send it to you, just for checking (I'd hate to be the one responsible for buggering up the JKII.net copy of Yoda) if you ok it I'll send it on to JKII.net.

Of course the only reason I started playing with Yoda is because I'm putting off skinmapping and skinning my own model *sigh* :)

Mmmm Arco, when you're skinning, which do you prefer on the skinmap:
A contigious mesh section or non deformed poly segments? I'm stumped

Lord Infamous
07-31-2002, 04:57 AM
Excellent Job SilentMobius, you really captured the look of yoda's hair in ep2,its beautiful. More Power too ya

KMan
07-31-2002, 06:21 AM
So, what all did you change? Was it to the alpha channel or was it done in the shader? What in the shader did you use? I want to see how what you did will affect my esb shader.

cROsIs**
07-31-2002, 07:44 AM
::Ben Stine::


WOOOooooooooooooooooooooooOOOOOOW

SilentMobius
07-31-2002, 07:51 AM
Currently I've only changed the map and shader for h_alpha
I removed the mesh overlay that have been left on the map and made the alpha more wispy with less clumping (esp. where the polys intersected with the skull)
I guessed that the "depthwrite" was throwing off the z order so I stripped the shader down to

cull none
{
map models/players/yoda/h_alpha.tga
blendFunc blend
rgbGen lightingDiffuse
}

which is really all you want. (If you think I've missed something, specific you wanted to do, please tell me) unless I'm mistaken 2 passes isn't necessary.

I didn't touch the red Yoda skin as it's a custom character with darker hair and therefore a different setup.

(BTW this is all from memory and I didn't bring the stuff to work I'm afraid)

Originally posted by Frumpus
Looks good, Silent!!
What tools/programs did you use to edit that?
Thanks. Photoshop, Modview, JKII and a text editor(editplus)

Prophet
07-31-2002, 08:01 AM
Y'know, now that the hair has been fixed, it actually looks as if it is the Yoda CGI model from AOTC. Great work guys!

Josta
07-31-2002, 08:58 AM
So what exactly do i need to do to get this thing working no my copy of the game.

oreo
07-31-2002, 09:21 AM
is there gonna be an official 2nd release of yoda then :D

MacD
07-31-2002, 09:51 AM
Wow! Looks cool! Good job to all of you :)

s0rc3r3r
07-31-2002, 10:16 AM
wow, that looks even better, hope we all can use it soon. *g*

SilentMobius
07-31-2002, 02:33 PM
Home again, home again, jigidy jig.

Well, I've tidied up my .tga a bit and remembered one more part of the shader that was _very_ important:

cull none!

Arco/Kman/Kinja/Sithlordii
I'm Pm'ing you a link to the pack, see if everything is satisfactory.

Emon
07-31-2002, 02:35 PM
Looks better, but I still say oriented autosprites would be the best.

SilentMobius
07-31-2002, 02:53 PM
How so? wouldnt you get some seriously obvious cutting where the perpendicular (to the viewport) sprite intersected with the rotating/moving skull?

Eklin
07-31-2002, 03:18 PM
Hmmmm. Yeah...... I am totally oblivious to the concept of model making, so I have no clue what has just been said.

"Could you repeat that with help files?" lol. j/k

jlove
08-01-2002, 10:51 AM
Can I download the new yoda pk3 with the fixed hair yet? I too experience the weird hair thing with my geforce 4 card.

Can someone email me the fixed file at jlove@fundycs.ca or tell me where I can download it?

Thanks.

Master Yogurt
08-01-2002, 01:29 PM
Whats goin on with the sp yoda does it work or not and if it does will someone post a link?

Master Burner
08-01-2002, 03:01 PM
Originally posted by Master Yogurt
Whats goin on with the sp yoda does it work or not and if it does will someone post a link?

well its easy enough to get the Yoda model to work in SP but it would have the wrong size... you would have to change the height of all the other characters in the game(since Kyles is nonchangeable from what i have understand) all you should do is go into the pk3 and change the "Yoda" to "Kyle" and then edit the skin... (haven't checked if it works with this model but it should...)

Emon
08-01-2002, 09:17 PM
You'd also have to somehow scale all the levels which is impossible.

Kinja
08-01-2002, 09:48 PM
Hey Silent, sorry it took me so long to reply, but anyways, your hair fix looks awsome. Thx

Eklin
08-01-2002, 10:00 PM
Well, it looks like the yoda team has nothing but good comments about this, so have you decided whether or not to actually release it?
It could be Yoda v2.0 :)

remark 666
08-01-2002, 11:59 PM
looks better, good work :)

could be Yoda 1.1

SilentMobius
08-02-2002, 09:04 AM
I've labeled it as as 1.1 (I don't think fiddling with the hair really constitutes a full version number do you :) )
there has been some discussion between Kman and I regarding the shader, although it's all sorted now and I'll zip it all up again tonight.

On a related note can JKII pk3's use compression? I remember that Q3 pk3's had to use compression level 0 (store) but it _looks_ like the curent joda pk3 is compressed to some degree?

Matariel
08-02-2002, 09:20 AM
wait a sec, you mean q3 paks were NO compression? i'm not sure if thats right....ive made stuff for most of the q3 games, and ive put full compression on every time...i think it just means it'll load a little slower, but who cares about that nowadays eh?

as to my knowledge, ALL pk3's are the same format, standard ZIP file

ive never had any problems with compression etc...but it would seem a little stupid not to include compression, q2/hl paks had compression, so why not q3 games, where the data is much higher? (although i doubt you'll get more than about 1% compression on a JPG, targa a little more :) )

jlove
08-02-2002, 10:11 AM
Good Job guys. Can't wait to see what it looks like on my pc. Thanks.

Arco
08-02-2002, 05:48 PM
dude it's fine by me if you release it. Looks great. So yeah it getst he thumbs up...

icepool
08-02-2002, 06:01 PM
This definately does look good!!!!!!:D

KMan
08-02-2002, 06:32 PM
Hey, before you send it off, see if just the shader in it's own pk3 would change it.

12thMonkey
08-04-2002, 11:31 AM
BUMP

we all need this in our lives

nomad
08-07-2002, 09:47 PM
I was just curious if kman's suggestion of putting the shader upgrade, alone, as a pk3 worked to fix the hair up.

Also, has the update been sent to any sites? I know sometimes files seem to enter a void of darkness at some of the more popular file hosting sites.
Great looking fix up to a great model. I'm glad to see someone lent another helping hand. That's what makes the world go around ;)

-nomad

MTFBWY

Eets
08-07-2002, 10:11 PM
I would suggest a full model replacement instead of just a patch. More people will download a higher version than a pk3 patch.

Are there any more bugs left to be discovered that need fixing or tweaked? :)