PDA

View Full Version : need help with SP yoda model!


Araegon
07-30-2002, 05:55 PM
how do you ad the new NPC??? i tried opening the npc file and then saving it with yoda added into it, but winzip put the file in the main directory, not where it was supose to be.

and how to you insert the yoda model files into the assets0.pk3??? or do they not have to be in it to play yoda in SP?

K.O
07-30-2002, 08:48 PM
I'm trying to replace mine and I'm waiting for replies in my thread. =P
But I guess I can give you this:

http://joediting.cjb.net/newnpcs.html

An NPC Tut by Emon, also has a link to PakScape 1.1. You should use this instead of winzip, quite nifty. ;)

Jo
07-30-2002, 08:52 PM
i use pakscape..it's way better than doing all the stuff with winzip...its easy thats for sure

Araegon
07-30-2002, 09:20 PM
yeah, i figured out about the pakscape thing, it really did help. now the only problem i have is turning kyle into yoda ;)

K.O
07-30-2002, 09:22 PM
I have so many question that I wanted answered but can't because no one answers them. =P If you find out how, PM me with the thread or something. :D