PDA

View Full Version : Importin root.xsi into 3d studio Max


Mr.Blonde
07-30-2002, 08:46 PM
can anyone explain how to do this so i can build my player model around the skeleton, do i need a plugin, i am using Max R3.

Mr.Blonde
07-30-2002, 08:58 PM
need anwsers people does anyone know how to import the root.xsi skeleton thingy into MAX

Mr.Blonde
07-30-2002, 09:26 PM
Come on does anybody know, and i also cant for some reason see my model textured in the viewport window, i have to quick render it to see the texture, how can i fix this as well, and how do i import that root.xsi into max

Mr.Blonde
07-30-2002, 09:59 PM
bump

Aetherfunz
07-30-2002, 10:10 PM
You don't have root.xsi, don't you?
So this could be the problem...

Peace & Respect
-- Aetherfukz

Mr.Blonde
07-30-2002, 10:55 PM
wha? I have root.xsi it comes with Jedi Knight man, i need to know how to import it into 3D Studio Max so i can build a model around it

Bell
07-30-2002, 11:10 PM
check the tools/max4tools folder, it has the importer plugins you need, put them in your max/plugins folder

Mr.Blonde
07-30-2002, 11:20 PM
I am using R3 not 4, and i dont see anything like that, but thank you for replying, my god i cant get anyone to reply to any question i ask it seems like everyone's a bunch of dickheads here now like the forum really changed alot sense i registered here where a person would be gald to help you out but i guess freakin not anymore, and i want to thank you for at least taking the time to reply to my thread! :)

Bell
07-30-2002, 11:27 PM
ouch
ya just give it time, if they dont' answere its most likely cuz they are not sure or don't know the answere.
for r3 i would do a google search for max and plugin. i'm not sure it exists though.

Mr.Blonde
07-31-2002, 12:34 AM
Ok new problem, i downloaded a plugin from Raven and when i try to import root.xst it says this operation is disabled in the crippler version of the program. What the hell does that mean? It is called Raven XSI Import i think, oh and does anybody know anything about the texture not showing up in the view window, cause i doesnt, it only comes up when i render the model, can i switch an option on so i can see the model textured in the viewport window??

oreo
07-31-2002, 12:43 AM
about ur error msg, thats cuz ur program is not a fully registered version its like a demo version until u can activate it with a code

Major Clod
07-31-2002, 12:45 AM
The plugins Raven released will only work with Max R4, not R3. There are no availiable plugins to import/export the correct .XSI format.

In regards to the viewport texturing, you will find this in the Material editior. Go into your map, then to the part where specify the .BMP file (the diffuse map slot), and there will be a button that looks like a cube with blue and white checkering on it. Click that, and you texture should display in the viewport. You will need to do this for each texture. Hope this helps.

Mr.Blonde
07-31-2002, 12:45 AM
The Plugin, how the heck do i activate it, lol this is wierd....

Anavel Gato
07-31-2002, 03:44 AM
The Plugin, how the heck do i activate it, lol this is wierd....

Kind of an open door but ..... you call Discreet, give them a ####load of $ and they'll give you the code to activate 3d studio max :p

A cheaper yet illegal way would be to obtain this code via the internet.