PDA

View Full Version : Getting rid of the old YODA bot from the original jedimod


sexcellent
07-31-2002, 06:12 AM
how do i get rid of the old "yoda" bot that is just a tiny kyle in multiplayer????????? thanks for any help.

razorace
07-31-2002, 07:16 AM
You just have to place your Yoda model pk3 file in your gamedata\base directory. Jedi Mod automatically makes the switch. I tested this with Jedi Mod v1.1.

sexcellent
07-31-2002, 09:36 PM
hmm i coulda sworn when i was choosing bots in multiplayer, that there were 2 diff yodas. maybve i'm crazy, i'll look into it again.

razorace
08-01-2002, 01:37 AM
yep, you're crazy. ;)

Orbitšl
08-01-2002, 01:48 AM
Your not crazy, as there are 2 Yoda bots. However, they will both be "Yoda" providing you have the model.







-Orbital

razorace
08-01-2002, 02:27 AM
I only see one Yoda in the Bots.txt.

striderx2048
08-01-2002, 12:22 PM
delete it from the pak file
there is a yoda bot in the jediplus and yoda-kinja paks

razorace
08-01-2002, 03:18 PM
yep, I was wrong, there are two Yoda bots if you play with the Yoda model and Jedimod 1.1. Just delete one of the bot files like striderx2048 suggested.

sexcellent
08-01-2002, 07:09 PM
yeah.. in the jedimod pk3 there is a file with all sorts of bot i believe and it is in text. i saw a yoda. what do i do? just delete the text under yoda to remove the bot? also is there another one in the 1.1 pk3?

razorace
08-01-2002, 07:16 PM
I believe the one in the JM 1.0 .pk3 is no longer used. Ether delete the entree for yoda in the JM 1.1 or in the Yoda Model pk3. I'd recommend deleting the one in JM 1.1 as the one in the model appears a better bot for Yoda.