PDA

View Full Version : Hope this is the right forum for this...


GabrielXen
07-31-2002, 01:14 PM
But, does anyone know how to make the light saber's color invisible...? I did it with the JediMod by setting the R G B all the way down, but it still had the white core... I need to know how to make the core and the glow disappear, so to speak... Any help would be appreciated... And if you just wanna flame me or something, go ahead.... lol I know this sounds silly...

-Gabriel-

:c3po:

razorace
07-31-2002, 02:33 PM
The TCK RGB saber Mod is made so you can't do that. It's a gameplay issue. You just can't have people running around with invisible blades. How would you dodge a invisible blade?

GabrielXen
07-31-2002, 02:42 PM
Okay, I realized how dumb my post was... I've got an idea of how to solve my little problem... lol

-Gabriel-

:c3po:

idontlikegeorge
08-01-2002, 01:01 AM
i made an invisible blade in SP lol

spawned into my custom map (a box :p ), with the spawnflags for the stun baton; i mess with the stun baton a bit (spawn in a trooper, shock him, #### like that), then i put on the cheats to get all weapons - boom i got the saber AND stun baton; it didnt like that at all

i could no longer select the baton, although it still showed up in the weapon bar; and my saber worked fine - although it had no blade

turned on realisticcombat and had some fun :p

Emon
08-01-2002, 02:58 AM
I've gotten that too. Just select another gun, go back to saber, and it's fixed.

GabrielXen
08-01-2002, 12:12 PM
Okay, how do you change the way the blade looks...? We've got all these fire blades and lightning blades, do you just make a couple special pics and put them in the .pk3...?

-Gabriel-

:c3po:

Flatlander
08-02-2002, 03:11 PM
I believe that if you use photoshop or something of the sort and change the source file for the color to black it will become transparent. That is how it works with the rest of the saber colors. Now I haven't done this myself but i believe it will work. You should notice that the saber color texture has a black outside. I think that that color is the default for transparency. But I have been wrong before and will be wrong again.

Flatlander:slsaber:

SamuelDravis
08-04-2002, 03:14 PM
yeah, thats how it works.

you can get my custom saber here (http://wwwchromesaber.pk3)

to get the saber transparent, just color the entire thing black.