PDA

View Full Version : An Easy Question... just not for me


pbguy1211
08-01-2002, 01:35 PM
What's the maximum # of units you can assign to a single hotkey?

jcb231
08-01-2002, 02:33 PM
I beleive its forty.

This is easy enough to check...just keep adding units to a hotkey until you can't add any more.

Personally, I think I should be able to assign all 250 units to a hotkey if I want to, but that's just me. I alosw think a unit should be able to be in multiple hotkeys.

Kryllith
08-01-2002, 03:41 PM
Yeah, it's something like 40 or 50. It should be equal to the maximum units you can select at a time...

Kryllith

Sithmaster_821
08-01-2002, 09:38 PM
Yep, its 40, and jcb your idea would evoke a lag from hell.

pbguy-whereabouts in the vast state of New Jersey do you live?

jcb231
08-02-2002, 05:45 AM
Lag? In single player games? What the heck are you talking about?

:)

But since you're one of those mulitplayer folks, I'll have you know that I often march enormous armies against my foes, and I haven't had lag problems doing it yet, just frustration from the fact that it takes like 5 or 6 hotkeys to move the whole army around when it could take one.

pbguy1211
08-02-2002, 11:38 AM
Central Jersey... but I work the the city.

Sithmaster_821
08-02-2002, 10:21 PM
I live in Central Jersey too, but i dont work (too young).

simwiz2
08-03-2002, 02:46 PM
Originally posted by jcb231
Lag? In single player games? What the heck are you talking about?

Actually I had lots of single player lag on my old computer. Though it wasn't exactly lag, it was more like my computer would randomly freeze for about 5 minutes and then if I was lucky it might unfreeze. Though that was likely caused more by the fact that it was an pos acer than by 40-unit formations. :)

Ansible
08-03-2002, 03:40 PM
I've had some lag in single player games also, in this scenario (forgot what it was called, eight players, you get 6 special heros and get more as you kill units, ect.), anyway it lagged like hell. My system specs are:

Pentium 4 1.8 Ghz
512 Ram
Nvida TnT 2 32 mb graphics card
ect.

Sithmaster_821
08-04-2002, 08:17 PM
Actually I had lots of single player lag on my old computer.
not everyone has a 1995 acer.:) :) :)