PDA

View Full Version : MD3 LODs?


Emon
08-01-2002, 05:11 PM
Can MD3s have LODs, and how?

-Chrono_MOT-
08-01-2002, 07:15 PM
Yes, and I don't know. ^_^

Emon
08-01-2002, 07:40 PM
I looked around some Q3 editing sites, didn't find any. Anyone else know?

KMan
08-01-2002, 09:28 PM
It is the same process as the glms, you must add the number to the end of it. But I do not think that the md3's in jk2 (Aren't they map objects and sabers only) use lod in the game.

Emon
08-01-2002, 09:44 PM
Bah... So what about misc_model_ghoul? Anyone gotten that to work?