PDA

View Full Version : Multiple Hilts for JediMod++ 3.0


saintz
08-03-2002, 05:39 PM
Ok, I know you can manually change hilts via console, but I also noticed you can choose 4 through the Player menu.

Is there a way to put all of my hilts in that menu, so its selectable easier?



Also, is there a way to launch mod folders through a command line option?

funny_dude0
08-03-2002, 05:43 PM
When i d/led my mod compatible sabers i just put the pk3 file/s in the gamedata/base folder and they show up on the player selection screen.

saintz
08-03-2002, 06:46 PM
i just got theirs now too, i couldnt get mine to be selectable like theirs

funny_dude0
08-03-2002, 06:48 PM
hmmmm i don't know how to help ya then sorry man

Kn1ves
08-03-2002, 07:36 PM
Who the hell are you people?!

Apparently you just landed at us, and there's one thing needed to be straighten out: READ THE DOCUMENTATION BEFORE POSTING DAMNIT, IT'S THERE FOR A REASON, CAN YOU THINK OF A NAME MORE BLUNT THEN README???

If you have had read it, you'd know what are *mod compatible* saber hilt packs are :|

delquar
08-03-2002, 07:38 PM
there are a few threads on the in's and outs of multi hilts. mainly just put all the files in weapons2/saber_<name of saber>/ and make sure the skin file referances the same place.

saintz
08-03-2002, 07:52 PM
Im not trying to aggravate anyone, i just couldnt get My saber hilts to load in the menu, and they are the SAME FORMAT as the compatible ones from the website.

Same dir structure and all.

dont get so offensive, its just a forum on the internet man... jeez