View Full Version : How do you make a sabe mod compatible?

08-04-2002, 11:32 PM
I've tried several times trying to make sabers mod compatible and they always end up with the same error when i try to load them. The error always brings me back to the main menu and says theres more than a thousand triangles. Anyone have any ideas?

08-07-2002, 11:41 PM
does the lightsaber work in the normal multiplayer?

Ohh, BTW: you like the yoda ghost saber i fixed for ya?

08-08-2002, 02:19 PM
Yeah it works great. Thanks alot!!!!! I also found out if I only change the folder name from saber to saber_"whatevername" the saber becomes mod compatible. The only problem with a couple sabers is the texture dosnt load at all now and all you see is the gray model. I have no idea how to fix that.

08-08-2002, 05:01 PM
Wow! I didn't know that! Thanks!

08-16-2002, 10:07 AM
Renaming the directory does not make the saber competely mod compatible. Sure it will show up but you will not see the skin. The proper way for author's to make their sabers mod compatible is to relink the skin to the model in the new directory.