PDA

View Full Version : Menus


Mr.EFF
08-06-2002, 10:23 PM
Is there currently a way to code in-game menus? I'm currently working on an NPC mod and I was wondering if it's currently possible to code a menu to spawn NPCs...

Cheers,

-Mr.EFF

Azymn
08-07-2002, 12:03 AM
Search for the .menu files - if you have jediMod you can look at what Tchouky did so you don't have to bother with multilingual menus (the .sp files).

It's slightly tricky to figure out, but separate "rectangles" act as buttons and highlights for the buttons - you just have to overlap a couple rectangles, hide things here and there and you'll have a menu.

Mr.EFF
08-07-2002, 01:51 AM
thx... I'll try it out ASAP

-Mr.EFF

Chewcaca_Dookie
08-08-2002, 03:49 PM
Wow! I didn't know that! Thanks!

UGG
08-10-2002, 09:45 PM
This might interest you guys :)
http://linux.ucla.edu/~phaethon/q3tamenu/q3tamenu.html

Subject452
08-11-2002, 07:05 AM
will we see a re-run of this question every week?

Mr.EFF
08-11-2002, 10:44 PM
wait- someone else asked the same question as me? I must've missed it...

-Mr.EFF

Commodus
08-13-2002, 05:03 AM
Originally posted by Subject452
will we see a re-run of this question every week?

LOL =D