PDA

View Full Version : simple coding


sonictrio
08-07-2002, 06:42 AM
:( cummon, will some1 help me?!? All I want to do is the slow rocket mod. It doesn't work when I try and I need help! I have no C++ or No MSVC. I have the Tools download (1st one) which has the .bat files. Can someone give me a step-by-step???Can someone give me a step-by-step??? :fett:

Joben
08-07-2002, 01:27 PM
OK this is actualy pretty simple.
I dont do much with multiplayer but i did make a tiny little mod a while ago...
ok in the code folder there are the cgame, game and ui folders.
(there are some others but those are the ones taht interest us.
inside each of them among the code files there is a .bat program of
the same name as the folder. Run those. When they are all done
go back to the code folder and run buildvms.bat

That should do it. assuming im remembering right. :D
Then you need to make yourself a .pk3 and put your freshly compiled files in it
in a folder named vm. Btw you should have 6 files cgame.map, cgame.qvm
jk2mpgame.map, jk2mpgame.qvm, ui.map, ui.qvm. (the compiler spits them out
into a folder somewere in the area.)

I frankly dont know what the .map files are, you only seem to realy need the
.qvm ones...I donno as i said i dont do much coding :) and only muddled my way through this a couple times a few months ago.
See what you can do with that, you should be able to get a runable version
of something like the rocketspeed thingy...The one i did tripled the speed of
all the guns projectiles, quite entertaining. :cheers:

sonictrio
08-07-2002, 01:42 PM
thanks, but it really didn't do a thing!?! I did what you said, i edited my rocket speed thing in game (weapons.c or somethin like that) and did the .bat compile thing in each foled then clicked build vm.bat. the compiled files weren't anywhere (not in the vm folder or base)

D'ya know what to do now??

By the way thank for replyin' again, a lot of people seem to view it then just leave!! Everyone PLZ help!!!:fett:

sonictrio
08-07-2002, 01:45 PM
by the way, i don't have a folder in base called vm?!?:fett: (sorry, i just like addinf fett to the end of my text...!)

Joben
08-07-2002, 08:10 PM
Ok. hmm when you run the .bat programs how long do they take?
If its working it should take a couple minutes for each one to finish.
and dozens of screens of stuff should scroll past in the window.
If they finish Realy fast then you have a problem ironicaly.
For some reason they dont work for a lot of people (including me)
and you have to get a replacement set. I cant remember were on earth you get them...ask Emon, or if all else fails i will email them to you.

Ive looked into this so some clarification:
When you run them (remember im talkin bout
the .bat programs in the game, cgame and ui folders) they spit out
their results to a folder they make themselves.
I have my code files in C:\Games\JediKnight2\GameData\code
its makes some new folders: C:\Games\JediKnight2\GameData\code\base\vm
to put the things in. That help any?

sonictrio
08-08-2002, 07:17 AM
I'm gonna start checkin sites today for new bat. files. I timed how long they work and it's exactly 2 seconds!! Same with all the others (they all have Bad command or file name and errors opening some files...?).

I checked in base MILLIONS of times but their still doesn't seem to be a vm folder (probably because my batch files aren't working!).

If you find the address please post it up here, 'cos I've been stuck on this simple coding for ages. Thanks, again!!

sonictrio
08-08-2002, 07:18 AM
I'm gonna start checkin sites today for new bat. files. I timed how long they work and it's exactly 2 seconds!! Same with all the others (they all have Bad command or file name and errors opening some files...?).

I checked in base MILLIONS of times but their still doesn't seem to be a vm folder (probably because my batch files aren't working!).

If you find the address please post it up here, 'cos I've been stuck on this simple coding for ages. Thanks, again!!:fett:

sonictrio
08-08-2002, 07:25 AM
sorry about the two 'cloned' messages! I went to a site and it said the .bat files included in the tools download only work for - 2000, NT and XP (I think), mine being ME so it doesn't work.
You'd think they should have included that in the readme!

sonictrio
08-08-2002, 07:43 AM
Hey thanks for all your help!! I got some batch files from http://ugg.codealliance.ca or www.codealliance.com and it worked!! Now all I have to do is run the game with my mod ;) :fett:

sonictrio
08-08-2002, 10:45 AM
:D It's been 5 hours and I've already created loads of mods and a tutorial on how to create them! The tutorial is more for newbies (I still am!!) so if you want it (anyone) e-mail rswann@eircom.net and I'll send ya a copy. By the way, thanks for helping me, Jorben!!:fett: